English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
slaved heading indicator [correct]
CONT: The heading indicator, sometimes called the "directional gyro" or "DG", is one of the three gyro instruments. When aligned with the compass, it provides an accurate, stable indication of the aircraft's magnetic heading... Larger aircraft usually have "slaved" heading indicators that automatically keep the instrument properly aligned with the compass.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
conservateur de cap asservi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les petits appareils comme le Cessna 182RG, le pilote règle le conservateur de cap pour qu'il coïncide avec le compas avant le décollage, et le réajuste périodiquement pendant le vol pour être sûr qu'il reste synchronisé avec le compas. [...] Les appareils plus importants sont équipés de conservateurs de cap asservis qui maintiennent l'instrument correctement aligné avec le compas.