English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
setting knob [correct]; resetting knob
CONT: The basic Directional Gyro displays the Gyro Heading variable, this defaults to a Magnetic heading, but can be reset to True or Grid Headings using the mouse and the setting knob below the instrument, or by using the Adjust Gyro Drift keys.
OBS: Aligning the Heading Indicator. On small aircraft like the Cessna 182RG, the pilot sets the heading indicator to coincide with the compass before takeoff and resets it periodically during flight to make sure that it remains in sync with the compass. The heading indicator drifts because it's based on a gyro, which precesses with time.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
bouton de recalage [correct, masculine noun]; bouton de calage [masculine noun]
DEF: Bouton permettant de procéder à l'alignement du conservateur de cap pour qu'il coïncide avec le compas avant le décollage de l'avion et de le réaligner périodiquement pendant le vol de façon à ce qu'il demeure synchronisé avec le compas.
OBS: Conservateur de cap ou compas gyroscopique : il fonctionne à partir d'un gyroscope interne qui fournit des informations de cap précises lorsqu'il a été recalé sur un cap correct à l'aide du compas magnétique. Cette opération de recalage doit être effectuée avant le roulage et régulièrement en vol par le pilote du fait des frottements et de la précession.