English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
directional gyro indicator [correct, NATO, standardized]; gyroscopie direction - indicator [correct]
DEF: An azimuth gyro with a direct display and means for setting the datum to a specified compass heading.
OBS: directional gyro indicator: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur gyroscopique de direction [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; indicateur gyrodirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gyroscope d'azimut permettant un affichage direct et sur lequel le cap du compas peut être introduit.
OBS: indicateur gyroscopique de direction : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: indicateur gyrodirectionnel et indicateur gyroscopique de direction : termes uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
indicador giroscópico de orientación [masculine noun]
DEF: Giróscopo azimutal que indica la dirección y proporciona medios para pasar este dato a una brújula determinada.