English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
air port
CONT: This mechanism shares some of the qualities of the Sperry artificial horizon used in airplanes; in those, a little pendulous vane arrangement uncovers an air port to provide a little jet which keeps the gyro horizon "erect. "
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
orifice d'échappement d'air [masculine noun]; orifice de passage d'air [masculine noun]