English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
quality of the turn [correct]; turn quality [correct]
CONT: The turn coordinator is really two instruments. The gyro portion shows the aircraft's rate of turn--how fast it's changing direction. A ball in a tube called the "inclinometer" or "slip/skid indicator" shows the quality of the turn--whether the turn is "coordinated. "
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
qualité du virage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indicateur de virage se compose en fait de deux instruments. Le gyroscope indique le taux de virage de l'appareil, c'est-à-dire la vitesse à laquelle il change de direction. Une bille située dans un tube appelé «inclinomètre» ou «indicateur de glissade/dérapage» indique la qualité du virage, c'est-à-dire s'il est ou non «stabilisé».