English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
inclinometer [correct]; slip/skid indicator [correct]; slip and skid indicator [correct]; sideslip indicator [correct]; skid indicator; slip indicator; ball [noun, jargon]
CONT: The turn coordinator is really two instruments. The gyro portion shows the aircraft's rate of turn –how fast it's changing direction. A ball in a tube called the "inclinometer" or "slip/skid indicator" shows the quality of the turn –whether the turn is "coordinated. "
CONT: Trimming Technique. Set thrust symmetrically with autopilot in altitude hold and speed stabilized. Disconnect autopilot and observe response. If aircraft does not hold altitude, trim the stabilizer to correct the mistrim. Manually fly the aircraft and hold wings level. Center the sideslip indicator ("ball") using rudder trim. Trim the ailerons hands off as required to maintain wings level.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
inclinomètre [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de glissade-dérapage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; niveau à bille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur de glissade/dérapage [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur d'attaque oblique [masculine noun]; bille [feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: [...] partie du [contrôleur de virage] servant à indiquer s'il y a glissade ou dérapage [...]
CONT: L'indicateur de virage se compose en fait de deux instruments. Le gyroscope indique le taux de virage de l'appareil, c'est-à-dire la vitesse à laquelle il change de direction. Une bille située dans un tube appelée «inclinomètre» ou «indicateur de glissade/dérapage» indique la qualité du virage, c'est-à-dire s'il est ou non «stabilisé».
CONT: L'indicateur de virage [...] Composé par 2 instruments : Le gyroscope; L'inclinomètre / L'indicateur de glissade/dérapage.
OBS: indicateur de glissade-dérapage; niveau à bille : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
clinómetro [correct, masculine noun]; inclinómetro [correct, masculine noun]; indicador de viraje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que permite medir la inclinación de un avión, particularmente útil cuando las nubes o la bruma impiden ver el horizonte.