English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
two-mode gyro [correct]
CONT: In a two-mode gyro one of the two possible polarization modes is deliberately suppressed, but in a multi-oscillator gyro both polarizations are used to form a left-hand circularly polarized(LCP) mode and a right-hand circularly polarized(RCP) mode.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
gyro bimode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un gyro bimode, I'un des modes possibles de polarisation est délibérément supprimé alors que dans un gyro multioscillateur, on polarise les deux modes.