English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
associated gyro
CONT: Armament and Equipment. Two fixed, forward-firing 23 mm cannon ... in lower forward fuselage, one each side of nosewheel bay; associated gyro gunsight in pilot’s cockpit.
CONT: Increasing the gyro channel ATV will increase the gain you have in the associated gyro mode. Decreasing the gyro channel ATV will decrease the gain you have in the associated gyro mode.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope associé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'instrument fondamental d'une centrale inertielle est [...] l'accéléromètre, qui mesure l'accélération dans une direction privilégiée appelée axe sensible. Trois accéléromètres travaillent selon trois axes sensibles parfaitement déterminés par des gyroscopes associés.