English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
initial erection [correct]
DEF: The mode of operation of a vertical gyro in which the gyro is being erected or slaved initially.
CONT: Gyroscopic instruments... Once the artificial horizon line is aligned with the natural horizon of the earth during initial erection, the artificial horizon is kept horizontal by the gyro on which it is mounted. An erection mechanism automatically rights the gyro when precession occurs due to maneuvers or friction. When the older-type gyro tumbles as a result of extreme attitude changes, the rotor normally precesses slowly back to the horizontal plane. Even an attitude indicator in perfect condition can give slight erroneous readings. Small errors due to acceleration and deceleration are not significant because the erection device corrects them promptly; nonetheless, the pilot should be aware of them ...
OBS: The initial erection rate is usually relatively high.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
érection initiale [correct, feminine noun]; redressement initial [masculine noun]