English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
slaved gyro magnetic compass [correct]; slaved gyro-magnetic compass [correct]
DEF: A directional gyro compass with an input from a flux valve to keep the gyro orientated to magnetic north.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
compas gyromagnétique asservi [correct, masculine noun]; gyrocompas asservi [masculine noun]