English (Navigation Instruments; Ship Piloting; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Missiles and Rockets)
strapdown inertial navigation system [correct]; strap down inertial system [correct]; strapped-down inertial navigation equipment [correct]; gimballess inertial navigation equipment [correct]; strap-down inertial-navigation unit; strapdown inertial system; strap-down navigation system; strap-down system; strapdown system
DEF: Inertial navigation equipment in which a stable platform and gimbal system are not used : the inertial devices are attached or strapped directly to the carrier; a computer utilizing gyro information resolves accelerations sensed along the carrier axes and refers these accelerations to an inertial frame of reference.
French (Instruments de navigation; Pilotage des navires; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Missiles et roquettes)
système inertiel de navigation à composants liés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de navigation inertielle sans plate-forme [correct, masculine noun]; système de navigation inertielle sans plateforme [masculine noun]; centrale inertielle à composants liés [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à composants liés [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à inertie à composants liés [correct, feminine noun]; centrale strap-down [feminine noun]; centrale inertielle montée en strapdown [feminine noun]; centrale à inertie sans plate-forme [feminine noun]; centrale à inertie sans plateforme [feminine noun]; système de navigation à composants liés [masculine noun]; système inertiel lié [masculine noun]; centrale inertielle liée [feminine noun]; système à composants liés [masculine noun]; système lié [masculine noun]
OBS: système inertiel de navigation à composants liés : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).