English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
principle of precession [correct]; gyroscopic precession principle [correct]; law of precession [correct]
CONT: Gyroscopic Precession Principle : When a force is applied to a spinning gyro, the maximum reaction occurs 90° later in the direction of rotation.
CONT: Precision Gyroscope. For demonstration of gyroscopic stabilization, gyrocompass, inertial guidance, principle of precession, etc. Dynamically-balanced, metallic rotor disc is mounted on a gimbal ring with cone bearings. Included are a plastic base with pivot cradle, and a second base with gimbal cradle. Cord included for rotating the rotor disc. With instructions.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
loi de précession [correct, feminine noun]; principe de la précession [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indicateur de virage est un gyromètre utilisant la loi de précession d'un gyroscope à un degré de liberté. Il indique le taux et le sens de virage.
CONT: Principe de la précession. La précession est le mouvement conique, séculaire que décrit l'axe des pôles terrestre.