English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
caging mechanism [correct]; caging device [correct]; cage device
DEF: A device for orienting and mechnically locking the gimbals of a gyro to a reference position.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
mécanisme de blocage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mécanisme de blocage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
dispositivo de bloqueo [masculine noun]