English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
variation/grivation shaft [correct]; VAR/GRIV shaft [correct]
CONT: The differential synchro..., the rotor of which is geared to the variation/grivation shaft, receives the output from the azimuth synchro TX and aligns to the angular difference between that of the DG [directional gyro] and the angle of variation or grivation as set manually on the VAR/GRIV shaft.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
arbre de variation/grivation [correct, masculine noun]; arbre de VAR/GRIV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le synchro différentiel [...] dont le rotor est engrené sur l'arbre de variation/grivation, reçoit le signal de sortie du synchro azimutal TX et s'aligne sur la différence angulaire entre celle du directionnel et l'angle de variation ou grivation telle que réglée manuellement sur l'arbre VAR/GRIV.