English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
differential synchro [correct]
CONT: The differential synchro..., the rotor of which is geared to the variation/grivation shaft, receives the output from the azimuth synchro TX and aligns to the angular difference between that of the DG [directional gyro] and the angle of variation or grivation as set manually on the VAR/GRIV shaft.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
synchro différentiel [masculine noun]
CONT: Le synchro différentiel [...] dont le rotor est engrené sur l'arbre de variation/grivation, reçoit le signal de sortie du synchro azimutal TX et s'aligne sur la différence angulaire entre celle du directionnel et l'angle de variation ou grivation [...] réglée manuellement sur l'arbre VAR/GRIV.