English (Electromagnetism; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
microsyn [correct]
DEF: An electromagnetic device often used as a pickoff in single-degree-of-freedom gyros and accelerometers. It has a stator, fastened to the sensor case, containing primary and secondary sets of windings, and a rotor, without windings, that is attached to the float.
CONT: The microsyn which resembles a motor, has four poles and a rotating armature. The armature does not carry any windings, instead it consists of laminated sections of magnetic material. The stator consists primary and secondary windings.
CONT: The RG78 Series is the smallest rate gyro manufactured by Humphrey. The design uses a miniature spin motor and gimbal coupled to a torsion bar and rotor. A microsyn is used to provide the output signal. Silicon oil is used for damping. The combination of oil damping and light gimbal inertia helps the gyro to survive in the harshest of environments.
French (Électromagnétisme; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
microsyn [masculine noun]
CONT: Le microsyn ressemble beaucoup à un moteur; il a quatre pôles et une armature tournante. L'armature ne contient pas de bobines d'enroulement, étant faite de matériau magnétique laminé. Le stator se compose de bobines primaires et secondaires.