English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
electronic compass system
CONT: Electronic compass system.... In contrast to conventional compass systems, the TECS [Tschannen-Elektronik Compass System] has no moving parts and needs no gimbals or gyro or servo card correction.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système de compas électronique [masculine noun]