English (Aircraft Systems)
compass rack [correct]
CONT: Basic components of the [compass] system are the flux valve, directional gyro, compass indicator and compass rack(including slaving and servoamplifiers).
CONT: The compass rack contains a slaving amplifier module and a servoamplifier module. ... The rack includes connectors, a filter assembly, and resistors for an external monitor function.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
boîtier compas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: boîtier compas : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.