English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
liquid damping [correct]
CONT: The unique method of supporting the now enhanced well proven C. PLATH gyrosphere by means of mere buoy ensures north stabilization during short power failures. For example, after a three minute gyrocompass power failure, no more that two degrees of deviation may be expected. Once power has been restored, the gyrocompass will return quickly to the correct heading without requiring the usual settling period. The combined effect of the twin rotors and the liquid damping system prevent latitude error.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
amortissement liquide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour compléter le dispositif, il faut y ajouter un amortissement (liquide ou gazeux) du pendule. Dans les centrales inertielles, ce sont des accéléromètres pendulaires de ce type qui sont utilisés.