English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
roll rate gyroscope [correct]; roll-rate gyro [correct]; roll rate gyro [correct]; roll-rate gyroscope [correct]
DEF: Gyro that tends to compensate the motion of aircraft [or similar body] with reference to the longitudinal (roll) axis.
CONT: Roll-rate gyro. The roll-rate gyro is less sensitive than the P [pitch] and Y [yaw] rate gyros. Roll-rate control limits fast roll rates during boost, before roll stabilization takes place. This gyro damps the missile’s rolling oscillations about the normal flight position.
CONT: The gyropilot, commonly called an automatic pilot (q.v.), consists basically of three devices, each of which detects disturbances of the aircraft in one plane and corrects for these disturbances by moving the appropriate control ... The roll disturbance is detected by a roll rate gyroscope and by a roll angle pendulum, which senses displacement.
OBS: See record "gyrometer; rate gyro.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
gyromètre de roulis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TGV pendulaire est un train de haute technologie qui offre un agrément de voyage et une vitesse sur rail inégalés à ce jour. [...] L'Unité de Contrôle de Pendulation (UCP) est implantée sur une carte bi-processeurs composée d'un processeur I960 et d'un processeur de traitement de signal TMSC31 cadencé à 32 MHz et possédant 512Ko de mémoire vive. [...] Le TMS est consacré d'une part à l'échantillonnage à 1 KHz des données capteurs provenant de l'accéléromètre et des gyromètres de roulis et de lacet situés sous le bogie de tête, et d'autre part à l'implémentation du module loi de commande à une fréquence de 100 Hz.
OBS: Voir la fiche «gyromètre».