English (Applications of Electronics; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Navigation Instruments)
mechanical resonator [correct]; resonator [correct]
CONT: CVGs [Coriolis vibrating gyroscope] have three features in common : a mechanical resonator, an oscillator and a force-displacement sensor. One mode of the resonator is maintained in resonance by an oscillator loop while oscillations are induced in a second vibration mode. The amplitude of the oscillations gives a signal proportional to the input angular rate. A wide variety of resonators, actuation and sensing schemes are possible. The simplest resonator is a tuning fork.
CONT: ... the following characteristics can be those of a rate gyro designed to measure a rate of turn up to 100 DEG per second. The mechanical resonator comprises four beams each having a cross-section of 6 mm by 6 mm, and each 30-35 mm long. The piezo-electric elements are constituted by pellets of PZT having a thickness of a few tenths of a millimeter, metal-coated on both faces, and bonded to the beams.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments de navigation)
résonateur mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; résonateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En gyroscopie mécanique [...] on sait que le plan d'oscillation d'un pendule (on parlera plus loin d'un résonateur mécanique), ou l'axe d'une toupie en rotation rapide ont la propriété de conserver une direction fixe dans l'espace inertiel. [...] Mais, l'inertialité parfaite du pendule de Foucault est liée à la simplicité du résonateur et aux particularités de sa mise en œuvre. Aussi, dans les résonateurs mécaniques utilisés pour la fabrication des gyroscopes, la vibration mécanique est partiellement entraînée lors de la rotation du support mécanique.