English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
angular error [correct]; angular rate gyro error [correct]
CONT: Angular rate gyro accuracy is characterized by two parameters: scale factor and drift. The scale factor describes the capability of the gyro to accurately sense angular velocity at different angular rates. This value is used to convert the voltage output from the gyro into an angular rate. System imperfections can cause small variations in the scale factor. These variations appear as a factor at the output of the gyro. Gyro drift characterizes the ability of the gyro to reference all rate measurements to the nominal zero point. It appears as an additive term on the gyro output, so any actual drift away from a given or predetermined value will cause the angular errors to accumulate.
OBS: rate gyroscope : A gyroscope that is suspended in just one gimbal whose bearings form its output axis and which is restrained by a spring; rotation of the gyroscope frame about an axis perpendicular to both spin and output axes produces precession of the gimbal within the bearings proportional to the rate of rotation.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
écart angulaire [correct, masculine noun]; erreur angulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un gyroscope (mesureur d'angle) utilise fondamentalement la propriété caractéristique d'inertialité (fixité dans l'espace absolu), totale ou partielle, de certains phénomènes physiques. À la base, c'est une mémoire de direction géométrique et matérielle dans l'espace. Avec l'utilisation d'un moyen approprié appelé détecteur angulaire, il est est capable de fournir une information d'écart angulaire entre le référentiel du boîtier du gyroscope et cette direction de référence.
CONT: Selon leur réalisation les gyroscopes mécaniques ont un ou deux axes sensibles. On peut considérer les gyroscopes comme des «mémoires directionnelles». Il est donc possible d'obtenir un signal d'écart angulaire dès que l'on décale le boîtier d'un gyroscope.
CONT: Les systèmes inertiels peuvent générer une attitude à 0.1 degré, modifiant ainsi la précision des données selon l'altitude (car bien que l'erreur angulaire demeure la même, plus l'altitude augmente, pire sera l'erreur positionnelle).