English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
damping fluid [correct]; damping liquid [correct]; gyroscope damping [correct]
DEF: A fluid that provides viscous damping forces or torques to the inertial sensing element.
CONT: ... AlliedSignal has changed the way it manufactures its highly accurate gyros in an effort to stretch their service lives to prevent a future shutdown. But the basic design of the gyros has not changed, since they are about twice as accurate as the next-best gyros available, according to Hubble Program Manager John Campbell. The problem is the tiny leads that carry power to the gyro rotors. Sunk in a thick damping fluid, the hair-like wires corrode over time and break. The six new gyros Discovery’s crew will install retain the fine power leads, but the damping fluid was loaded into the gyros in a manner that engineers hope kept oxygen out of the system, reducing the risk of oxidation.
CONT: Gyroscope damping is introduced by making the coupling pin slightly eccentric.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
liquide amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]; fluide d'amortissement [masculine noun]; liquide amortissant [correct, masculine noun]; fluide amortissant [masculine noun]; fluide amortisseur [masculine noun]; liquide d'amortissement [masculine noun]
CONT: Les gyroscopes «1 axe» [...] comportent éventuellement : un liquide amortisseur dans lequel baigne un carter étanche contenant la toupie; il en résulte l'application à ce carter d'un couple «visqueux» [...]; en outre, la flottaison ainsi obtenue permet de soulager la liaison boîtier-carter, qui peut alors être constituée par des ensembles pivot-rubis.
OBS: Un gyroscope 1 axe [...] comprend essentiellement : un boîtier [...]; un anneau de cardan[...] Certains appareils comportent de plus : un dispositif d'amortissement visqueux (dash-pot, fluide dans lequel baigne un carter étanche [...]; un rappel élastique (ressort, arbre de torsion, asservissement électronique [...]