English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
self-erecting gyro [correct]; self-erecting gyroscope [correct]
CONT: Self-erecting gyroscope, spinning around a vertical axis.
OBS: self-erecting: Of gyro, capable of erecting automatically after being toppled or started from rest.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
gyroscope à redressement automatique [masculine noun]
OBS: Le mécanisme de redressement du gyroscope corrige rapidement l'erreur de précession.