English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flotating fluid [correct]; flotation liquid [correct]; floatation liquid [correct]
DEF: The fluid that suspends the float inside the [gyroscope] case.
OBS: The float may be fully or partially floated within the fluid. The degree of flotation varies with temperature because the specific gravity of the fluid varies with temperature. In addition, the fluid provides damping.
OBS: floatation. Same as flotation.
OBS: The distinction between the terms "liquid" and "fluid" doesn’t seem to be an issue speaking of gyros; the two terms are used indifferently to designate the same floatation substance.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
liquide de flottaison [correct, masculine noun]; fluide de flottaison [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gyroscope [...] baigne dans un liquide très visqueux, à une température de l'ordre de 60 à 80 °C, dont le rôle est double : 1- La viscosité importante sert d'amortissement 2- La densité est telle que ce liquide de flottaison donne une poussée d'Archimède qui équilibre le poids apparent. Ce qui réduit les efforts d'appui sur les paliers et donc les couples de frottement. Un tel dispositif porte bien son nom de gyroscope flottant.
OBS: Les gyroscopes flottés ont une toupie en flottaison dans un fluide qui compense les pertes par frottements.
OBS: La distinction théorique entre les termes «liquide» et «fluide» ne semble pas s'appliquer dans le cas des gyroscopes; on parle indifféremment de «liquide» ou de «fluide» pour désigner la même substance visqueuse de flottaison.