English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
classical gyroscope [correct]; conventional gyroscope [correct]; classic gyro [correct]
CONT: Normally, the classical gyroscope consists of a gyroscopic element(the rotor) suspended by a gimbal structure within a case.
OBS: As opposed to "non classical gyros" as the laser gyro, which has no moving parts.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyroscope classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gyrolaser, contrairement au gyroscope mécanique, ne comporte aucune pièce mobile, et s'affranchit donc des erreurs dues aux frottements et aux défauts des liaisons mécaniques. Ainsi son facteur d'échelle kg est inférieur à 10 [puissance -5] contre 10 [puissance -3] pour le gyroscope classique.