English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyro suspension point [correct]; suspension point [correct]
CONT: The motion of the gyroscope can be seen as a special kind of a pendulum swing. The swing is not a straight one which passes underneath the suspension point. It is constantly deviated to the side and returns back earlier to the same height.
OBS: If in a gravitational field you support a rotating body in only a single point that is not the center of gravity (center of mass), there is a torque acting on it; if the rotation is fast enough to be associated with a substantial angular momentum and the change in angular momentum effected by that torque is comparatively small, you will observe precession. Gyroscopes used for navigation have to be suspended in their center of gravity and in a way that when changing direction of the box (airplane) around it no torque is applied through that suspension.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
point de suspension du gyroscope [correct, masculine noun]; point de suspension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Précession : cas d'un gyroscope non suspendu en son centre de gravité. Supposons que [...] le centre de gravité G au lieu de se trouver confondu avec le point de suspension du gyroscope se trouve en un point de l'axe de celui-ci différent du point de suspension.