English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
applied acceleration [correct]
CONT: Gyroscope drift rate effects are usually classified into three groups. The first group is independent of applied acceleration and encompasses error torques derived from springs, power and signal leads to the float or reaction torques from the signal and torque generators. The second group includes effects proportional to translational acceleration.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
accélération induite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système d'étude de la rotation ME-8950 est un dispositif qui permet l'étude complète de la dynamique des corps en rotation. Cette étude est faite à l'aide d'un rail tournant. Différents accessoires peuvent être ajustés sur le rail. Pour déterminer le moment d'inertie de ces éléments, un couple est appliqué au système. La mesure de l'accélération induite permet de mesurer le moment d'inertie et de comparer avec les valeurs théoriques.