English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flight gyroscope [correct]; piloting gyroscope
CONT: [The Tupolev TU-95] had the richest navigation equipment. It consisted of : long range radio navigation and instrument landing system, radio-compass, astrocompass, magnetic compass, flight gyroscope, large number of flight and navigation instruments, connected with bomb-sight autopilot and RPB-4 "Rubidiy MM" bomb radiosight.
OBS: piloting: The part of navigation concerned with directing the movement or determining the position of a ship or airplane by reference to landmarks, aids to navigation, or soundings.
OBS: Compare with "navigation gyro."
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyroscope de pilotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approximation gyroscopique consiste [...] à admettre, pour le rotor du gyroscope, la condition : [formule xxx]. Dans les gyroscopes de pilotage et de navigation en fonctionnement normal, cette condition est généralement vérifiée.
OBS: pilotage : Action de piloter. [...] Piloter : Guider, conduire en tant que pilote : piloter un navire, un avion.
OBS: Voir «gyroscope de navigation».