English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
elevation gyroscope [correct]; elevation gyro [correct]
CONT: The turret elevation gyroscope, located on the upper right side of the turret,... senses the vehicle's pitching movements.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
gyroscope d'élévation [masculine noun]