English (Suspension (Mechanical Components); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
gimbal mount [correct, officially approved]; gimbal suspension [correct]; gimbal assembly [correct]; gimbaled system [correct]; gimbal system [correct]; gimbal cluster [correct]; gimbaled suspension [correct]; Cardan mount [correct]; cardan's suspension [correct]; cardan suspension [correct]; cardanic suspension [correct]; platform; cardan joint suspension; gimbal [correct, noun]
DEF: cardan's suspension : An arrangement of rings in which a heavy body is mounted so that the body is fixed at one point; generally used in a gyroscope.
DEF: gimbal: A mechanical frame that permits an object mounted onto it to remain in a stationary position regardless of the movement of the frame.
CONT: ... inertial platform control implies the continuous orientation of the gimbal system (cluster) to some predetermined reference frame, after an initial alignment. Platform heading can be maintained through signals to the gyroscope torquers originating in the navigation computer. For example, in a north-slaved platform, the gimbal cluster must be rotated in azimuth.
CONT: In the conventional gimbaled system, the platform contains three single-degree-of-freedom, or two two-degree-of-freedom gyroscopes, three linear accelerometers, and their associated electronics.
CONT: Inertial navigation system (INS)... Velocity and distance are computed from sensed acceleration. Two accelerometers, gyro stabilized, are mounted in a gimbal assembly, commonly called the platform. One measures acceleration in the north-south direction and the other in the east-west direction.
OBS: gimbal mount: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Suspension (Composants mécaniques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
suspension à cardan [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; système de cardans [correct, masculine noun]; suspension à la cardan [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; suspension par cardan [correct, feminine noun]; suspension de Cardan [correct, feminine noun]; montage de Cardan [correct, masculine noun]; cardan [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; plate-forme [feminine noun]
DEF: cardan; suspension à la cardan : [...] mode de suspension tel que le corps suspendu [...] conserve une position horizontale malgré les oscillations du support. Elle est employée principalement à bord des navires, des avions, pour les compas et les chronomètres.
CONT: Système de navigation par inertie [...] La vélocité et la distance sont calculées à partir des accélérations détectées. Deux accéléromètres, stabilisés gyroscopiquement, sont montés sur un système de cardans appelé communément une plate-forme. L'un mesure les accélérations détectées sur un axe orienté nord-sud et l'autre, sur un axe orienté est-ouest.
OBS: cardan : Abréviation de suspension [...] à la cardan.
OBS: suspension à la cardan : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: suspension à cardan : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Suspensión (Componentes mecánicos); Instrumentos de navegación; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
cardan [masculine noun]