English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
nonisoelastic effect [correct]; compliance effect [correct]
CONT: Gyroscope drift rate effects are usually classified into three groups... The final group consists of drift rates proportional to the square of the off-axes acceleration. This is called the nonisoelastic or compliance effect.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
effet non isoélastique [masculine noun]