English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gimbal deflection [correct]
CONT: The gyroscopic frame is responsible for the stabilization of the platform. Three rate gyroscopes are fitted in the frame with their input axes mutually perpendicular... Pitch, roll, and yaw are detected by the three gyroscope input axes. The gimbal deflection of each of the gyroscopes is converted into a signal voltage that, when amplified, drives a servomotor which, via a gear train, rotates the frame back to its original position.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
inclinaison de l'anneau de cardan [feminine noun]