English (Optics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Sagnac phase shift [correct]
CONT: The detection of the differential phase shift between optical signals counterpropagating in the two possible directions can be performed in a manner similar to that in a conventional gyroscope. Obviously care must be taken to minimize any path differences between the two counterpropagating signals other than that due to the small nonreciprocal Sagnac phase shift caused by rotation of the gyroscope. A detection method, such as that using an intentional nonreciprocal phase modulation and phase sensitive detection for a minimum configuration gyroscope... would serve this detection purpose.
French (Optique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
déphasage de Sagnac [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gyromètre optique [...] un déphasage commandé [...] s'oppose au déphasage de Sagnac [...]. Le montage «serrodyne» est un exemple d'application de ce principe.