English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; General Mechanics (Physics); Navigation Instruments; Ship Piloting)
nutation [correct]
DEF: The oscillation of the spin axis of a gyro about two orthogonal axes normal to the mean position of the spin axis.
DEF: A bobbing or nodding up-and-down motion of a spinning rigid body, such as a top, as it precesses about its vertical axis.
CONT: The three elementary movements of a gyroscope :... 1. Rotation--the top is spinning rapidly about its vertical axis. 2. Precession--as it slows down, the top cants over and its axis follows a conical path. 3. Nutation--as the top spins more slowly still, the axis oscillates in a sinusoidal path.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage des navires)
nutation [correct, feminine noun]; mouvement de nutation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscillation [...] d'un gyroscope autour de sa position moyenne.
CONT: gyroscope : Instrument constitué d'une roue équilibrée statiquement à fort moment d'inertie en rotation rapide autour de son axe principal. [...] Si le centre d'inertie et le centre de gravité diffèrent, le gyroscope est animé de mouvements de précession et de nutation dont les propriétés sont notamment utilisées dans les gyrocompas.