English (General Mechanics (Physics); Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
spin vector [correct]
CONT: Relation of spin and torque vectors. The motion induced in a gyroscope by an applied force follows a simple rule. When the spinning top... is acted upon by a gravity-induced torque, the original rotational motion tries to align itself with the added rotational motion of the torque. The motion, or precession, of the gyroscope that results is perpendicular to the applied torque. In other words, the spin vector tries to align itself with the torque vector; or, most simply, the spin vector chases the torque vector.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
vecteur rotation [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur de rotation [correct, masculine noun]