English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
coning effect [correct]
DEF: The apparent drift rate caused by motion of an input axis in a manner that generally describes a cone.
OBS: The three elementary movements of a gyroscope : 1. Rotation--the top is spinning rapidly about its vertical axis. 2. Precession--as it slows down, the top cants over and its axis follows a conical path. 3. Nutation--as the top spins more slowly still, the axis oscillates in a sinusoidal path.
OBS: Coning effect... This usually results from a combination of oscillatory motions about the gyro principal axes. The apparent drift rate is a function of the amplitude and frequencies of oscillations present and the phase angles between them.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
précession [feminine noun]