English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
automatically monitored directional gyroscope [correct]
CONT: Aircraft gyrocompasses are based on automatically monitored directional gyroscopes in which the monitoring device senses the direction of the meridian and ensures that the gyroscope axis is maintained in this direction. The monitoring device consists of a magnetic sensing unit, called the flux valve, and allowance is made for variation in the direction of the Earth's magnetic field.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
conservateur de cap contrôlé automatiquement [masculine noun]; gyroscope directionnel contrôlé automatiquement [masculine noun]; directionnel contrôlé automatiquement [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «conservateur de cap».