English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic torque [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A CMG (control moment gyro) is an actuator consisting of a spinner with a sustained kinetic moment modulus h and one or two motor-driven tilt axes. One-axis CMGs are used to generate very high dynamic moments. The produced gyroscopic torque is proportional to h and to the precession rate (i.e. tilting rate). It is orthogonal to the precession axis and is directly transmitted to the satellite by the tilt motor bearings.
CONT: A novel design for an accelerometer using gyroscopic torque to null a pendulous proof mass is being micromachined.
OBS: gyroscopic torque: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Couple gyroscopique. C'est [...] une conséquence de l'inertie du gyroscope : un gyroscope réagit par un couple chaque fois que l'on veut lui imposer une rotation suivant un axe différent de son axe de rotation propre. Ce couple s'appelle couple gyroscopique et tend en général à faire basculer l'axe du rotor.
CONT: En présence d'un gyroscope on peut considérer ce gyroscope bloqué sur son carter (rotation «oubliée»), à condition de rajouter au moment des forces extérieures un moment supplémentaire, le couple gyroscopique, compensant les effets de la rotation «oubliée».
OBS: couple gyroscopique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
par giroscópico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: par giroscópico : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).