English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gyroscopic accelerometer [correct]
CONT: Inertial Navigation Systems. The various radio navigation systems require the ability to receive position signals from the established beacon locations. For those platforms beyond the range of the navigation signals or with an impeded line of sight, the 1950s witnessed the development of a modern form of dead reckoning. Inertial navigation systems use a device called a gyroscopic accelerometer that accurately measures acceleration in a specific direction. These systems track acceleration, changes in velocity, in three perpendicular directions, such as north-south, east-west, and altitude.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
accéléromètre gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]