English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Oil Drilling)
gyroscopic surveying instrument [correct]
DEF: A device used to determine the direction and angle in which a deviated wellbore is drifting off vertical.
OBS: Unlike a magnetic surveying instrument, a gyroscopic instrument uses the gyroscopic principle to obtain direction and therefore is not affected by magnetic irregularities thay may be caused by casing or other ferrous metals.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Forage des puits de pétrole)
instrument de contrôle gyroscopique [masculine noun]