English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
multishot instrument [correct]; multiple-shot instrument [correct]
DEF: A borehole-survey instrument capable of taking and recording a series of inclination and bearing readings on a single trip into a borehole.
CONT: A multishot survey instrument is used to obtain numerous readings in the hole as the device is pulled out of the well.
CONT: Multishot gyroscopic instrument.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
instrument à enregistrements multiples [correct, masculine noun]