English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
spin-stabilized satellite [correct]; spinning satellite [correct]; rotationally stabilized satellite [correct]
CONT: A spinning satellite is a satellite which has the motion of one axis held(relatively) fixed by spinning the satellite around that axis, using the gyroscopic effect.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite stabilisé par rotation [correct, masculine noun]; satellite à stabilisation gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]; satellite tournant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il y a deux types de satellites de télécommunication synchrones, le satellite à stabilisation triaxiale et le satellite stabilisé par rotation.