English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic output torque [correct]; output torque of a gyroscope [correct]
CONT: Due to its gyroscopic action, the spin axis of the rotor(gyroscope) tends to remain nonrotating with respect to inertial space. From the previous consideration, it can be stated that the gyroscopic output torque is the reaction torque, which is developed by the angular velocity of precession of the angular momentum vector H, and opposes the applied torque.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple de sortie du gyroscope [masculine noun]; couple gyroscopique de sortie [masculine noun]
OBS: Couple gyroscopique. C'est [...] une conséquence de l'inertie du gyroscope : un gyroscope réagit par un couple chaque fois que l'on veut lui imposer une rotation suivant un axe différent de son axe de rotation propre. Ce couple s'appelle couple gyroscopique et tend en général à faire basculer l'axe du rotor.