English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gyroscopic characteristic [correct]
CONT: Any spinning object posesses gyroscopic characteristics. The central mechanism of the gyroscope is a wheel similar to a bicycle wheel. It's outer rim has a heavy mass. It rotates at high speed on very low friction bearings. When it is rotating normally, it resists changes in direction. The gyroscope exhibits two predominant characteristics. Rigidity in space. Precession.
CONT: The gyro has been applied as a controller in the steering systems of ships, planes, and torpedos. In these applications, the important gyroscopic characteristic being used is rigidity in space, i. e. the spinning gyroscope maintains it orientation in space.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
propriété gyroscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De façon générale, les gyrovibrants sont des systèmes mécaniques dont certains modes de vibration présentent des propriétés de type gyroscopique. Dans le travail en cours, on s'intéresse plus particulièrement aux gyrovibrants dont le système mécanique sous-jacent est constitué par une coque mince. [...] Plus spécifiquement, les objectifs sont de 1.Mieux comprendre les phénomènes mécaniques qui sont à la base des propriétés gyroscopiques des gyrovibrants en général, et des coques résonnantes en particulier; [...]