English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic principle [correct]
CONT: Gyroscopic principles. Any spinning object possesses gyroscopic characteristics. The central mechanism of the gyroscope is a wheel similar to a bicycle wheel. It's outer rim has a heavy mass. It rotates at high speed on very low friction bearings. When it is rotating normally, it resists changes in direction. The gyroscope exhibits two predominant characteristics. Rigidity in space. Precession.
CONT: Hands-on experience with gyroscopes is a good way to help children understand rotational motion. Have students experiment with spinning tops on a large, hard, flat surface such as the gymnasium floor. The students should set the tops spinning and make observations about what happens when they push the spinning tops in certain directions. They can try applying force to the gyroscopes at different heights from the ground to see how this affects the movement of a spinning top. All this can be related to gyroscopic principles (such as precession and gyroscopic inertia), as well as applications of these principles (satellites, bicycles, etc.) in real life.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
principe gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les expériences pratiques avec les gyroscopes constituent un bon moyen d'aider les élèves à comprendre le mouvement de rotation. Demander aux élèves de faire tourner des toupies sur une surface vaste, dure et plane comme le plancher du gymnase. Les élèves doivent faire tourner les toupies et observer ce qui se passe quand ils (elles) les poussent dans certaines directions. Ils peuvent essayer d'appliquer de la force aux toupies placées à différentes hauteurs du sol, afin de voir l'effet que cela produit sur leur mouvement. Tout cela peut être relié aux principes gyroscopiques (comme la précession et inertie gyroscopique), ainsi qu'à leurs applications dans la vie courante (satellites, bicyclettes, etc.).