English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic inertia [correct]; rigidity in space [correct]; rigidity [correct]; gyro's rigidity in space [correct]; gyroscopic rigidity in space [correct]; fixity [correct]; principle of rigidity in space [correct]; gyroscopic effect [correct]
DEF: The tendency of any rotating body, if undisturbed, to maintain its plane of rotation.
CONT: Rigidity in space. The gyroscope resists turning. When it is "gimbaled" (free to move in a given direction) such that it is free to move either in 1, 2 or 3 dimensions, any surface such as an instrument dial attached to the gyro assembly will remain rigid in space even though the case of the gyro turns. The attitude indicator (AI) and the heading indicator (HI) use this property of rigidity in space for their operation.
CONT: The turning of the frisbee mostly produces "stability", that is the spinning keeps the frisbee level in flight due to the "gyroscopic" effect, i. e. any spinning disc likes to stay spinning at the same angle.
CONT: A gyroscope is any rotating body that exhibits two fundamental properties: gyroscopic inertia, or rigidity in space, and precession, the tilting of the axis at right angles to any force tending to alter the plane of rotation. These properties are inherent in all rotating bodies, including the earth itself.
PHR: To remain rigid in space.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
inertie gyroscopique [correct, feminine noun]; effet gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]; principe de la fixité dans l'espace [correct, masculine noun]; fixité [correct, feminine noun]; fixité dans l'espace [correct, feminine noun]; immobilité dans l'espace [correct, feminine noun]; loi de fixité [correct, feminine noun]; inertialité [correct, feminine noun]; fixité dans l'espace absolu [correct, feminine noun]; fixité de l'axe propre du gyroscope [feminine noun]; rigidité dans l'espace [see observation, feminine noun]; principe de la rigidité dans l'espace [see observation, masculine noun]; principe de la rigidité gyroscopique dans l'espace [see observation, masculine noun]; rigidité gyroscopique [see observation, feminine noun]; fixité gyroscopique [feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance qu'a un corps en rotation de maintenir son plan de rotation s'il n'est pas dérangé.
CONT: L'inertie gyroscopique, appelée aussi effet gyroscopique, constitue la propriété fondamentale des gyroscopes. [...] Il s'agit d'un principe selon lequel tous les objets résistent naturellement à l'accélération ou au changement de direction. (Par exemple, les occupants d'une voiture sont projetés vers l'avant quand celle-ci s'arrête brusquement parce qu'en raison de leur inertie, les corps continuent leur mouvement vers l'avant même si la voiture s'est arrêtée.) Lorsqu'on parle d'inertie gyroscopique, on fait allusion à l'inertie que possède un corps qui tourne. Tous les objets tournant autour d'un axe ont tendance à maintenir une orientation fixe, c'est-à-dire une direction de rotation et une position fixes, si aucune force n'intervient. En d'autres mots, un objet qui tourne a tendance à rester dans la même position.
CONT: Un gyroscope [...] utilise [...] la propriété caractéristique d'inertialité (fixité dans l'espace absolu), totale ou partielle de certains phénomènes physiques.
OBS: Certains spécialistes contestent l'emploi du terme «rigidité» qui semble être un calque de l'anglais occasionnant un non-sens en français.