English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
spin stabilization [correct, officially approved]; gyrostabilization [correct]; gyro-stabilization; gyroscopic stabilization [correct]
DEF: spin stabilization : Directional stability of a spacecraft obtained by the action of gyroscopic forces which result from spinning the body about its axis of symmetry.
OBS: spin stabilization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
stabilisation gyroscopique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; stabilisation par rotation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gyrostabilisation [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation par giration [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation par spin [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: stabilisation par giration : Stabilisation gyroscopique par mise en rotation du satellite autour de son axe de symétrie.
CONT: Cette parfaite stabilité est assurée grâce à une gyrostabilisation sur 5 axes incluant l'axe de roulis (horizon) et 6 axes d'isolation de vibration.
OBS: stabilisation gyroscopique; stabilisation par rotation : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).