English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
linear accelerometer [correct]; LA [correct]
DEF: A device which measures translational acceleration along an input axis.
CONT: Linear accelerometer... In this accelerometer, an output signal is produced by the reaction of the proof mass to a translatory acceleration input. The output is usually an electrical signal proportional to applied translational acceleration.
CONT: ... the physical embodiment of an INS [inertial navigation system] usually consist of three linear accelerometers mounted on a gyroscopically stabilized platform.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
accéléromètre linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'instrument fondamental d'une centrale inertielle est [...] l'accéléromètre, qui mesure l'accélération dans une direction privilégiée appelée axe sensible. Trois accéléromètres travaillent selon trois axes sensibles parfaitement déterminés par des gyroscopes associés. [...] La réalisation des centrales à inertie fait appel à des technologies complexes et évolutives. De l'accéléromètre linéaire à l'accéléromètre pendulaire asservi, du gyroscope intégrateur flottant au gyrolaser, de la plate-forme à trois axes à la centrale à composants liés (strap down), l'évolution constante est à la recherche de meilleures performances.
OBS: accéléromètre linéaire : terme d'usage obligatoire au Bureau de la traduction du Canada.