English (Nervous System)
gyrus [correct, see observation]; convolution [correct]
CONT: The surfaces of the [cerebral] hemispheres are moulded into a number of irregular eminences, named gyri or convolutions, and separated by furrows termed fissures and sulci.
OBS: Gyrus, plural : gyri.
French (Système nerveux)
gyrus [correct, feminine noun]; circonvolution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cortex (cérébral) est de couleur grisâtre - on l'appelle la "matière grise" - et semble replié sur lui-même. Le cortex cérébral est constitué de petits sillons (sulci), de sillons plus profonds (scissures) séparés les uns des autres par des renflements ou circonvolutions appelés les gyri.
OBS: Gyrus, pluriel gyri.