English (Nervous System)
lingual gyrus [correct]; gyrus lingualis [Latin]
DEF: A gyrus of the occipital lobe on the inferior surface of the hemisphere, forming the inferior lip of the calcarine sulcus and, with the cuneus, the visual cortex; it is continuous anteriorly with the parahippocampal gyrus.
French (Système nerveux)
gyrus lingual [correct, masculine noun]; lobule lingual [masculine noun]; gyrus lingualis [Latin]
DEF: Gyrus (circonvolution) de la face médiale des lobes occipital et temporal. Situé sous le sillon calcarin, il contient le cortex visuel.