English (The Ear)
auditory center [correct]; acoustic center [correct]
DEF: Areas of the superior temporal gyrus essential for recognition of words.
CONT: Malvin C. Teich ... is widely recognized for having discovered the fractal nature of the sequence of action potentials that carries information from the cochlea to higher auditory centers in the brain.
French (Oreille)
centre auditif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des centres du névraxe échelonnés sur le trajet des voies auditives.