English (Nervous System)
medial temporal lobe [correct]
CONT: The medial temporal lobe includes a system of anatomically related structures that are essential for declarative memory(conscious memory for facts and events). The system consists of the hippocampal region(CA fields, dentate gyrus, and subicular complex) and the adjacent perirhinal, entorhinal, and parahippocampal cortices.
French (Système nerveux)
lobe temporal médian [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’atrophie du lobe temporal médian a été souvent décrite dans la démence vasculaire, cependant inférieure à celle attendue dans une maladie d’Alzheimer.