English (Nervous System)
alexic [correct, adjective]
CONT: The alexic individual has suddenly lost the ability to read and write due to brain damage of the angular gyrus and immediate environs. He can see words but cannot grasp their meaning. There is no loss in ability to recognize the meaning and implications of objects, pictures, diagrams, etc. Alexia is a "selective loss of capacity to recognize at a glance constellations of printed or written letters. "The patient can copy printed and scripted writing but cannot produce original compositions. Writing conforms to the patient's handwriting characteristics before the brain injury(Orton 1937, 37-39).
French (Système nerveux)
alexique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à l'alexie; perte sélective des capacités de lecture due à une lésion cérébrale.