English (Artificial Intelligence)
derivation schema [correct]
DEF: In classical logics, a method of natural deduction having the form H-G, in which the goal G can be "deduced" from the hypothesis H. Collections of organized rules allow the manipulation of the elements making up H and G with a view to obtaining instantiations of the schemas based on particular ways of matching data structures.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
schéma de dérivation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En logique classique, déduction naturelle du type : "si prémisse, alors conclusion" dont la conclusion peut être déduite de la prémisse. Une suite ordonnée de règles permet de manipuler les composants de la prémisse et ceux de la conclusion en vue d'arriver à des schémas instanciés par l'appariement des structures.