English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber)
isodecyl chloride [correct]
DEF: A commercial term referring to a chemical compound comprising mixed isomers, having the formula C10H21Cl, appearing under the form of a combustible, colorless liquid, used as a solvent for oils, fats, greases, resins, gums, in extractants and cleaning compounds, as an intermediate for insecticides, pharmaceuticals, plasticizers, polysulfide rubbers, resins and cationic surfactants.
OBS: The decyl "chain" as shown in formulas 5 through 9 is termed a "straight chain", as one carbon follows another, like the links of a chain. Structures 15 or 16 are termed "branched chains". [An illustration of the formulas follows. ] The overall formula for 5-7, C10sub>H21</sub>Cl, is the same. Formulas 5-7 each represents "decyl chloride. "However 15 and 16 differ in a crucial way. The difference is that formulas 15 and 16 have two "CH3" groups near the left end of the molecule. This is seen more easily in 17, a "condensed formula" that is equivalent to the "line formula" 15. Furthermore, 15 to 17 have a single "CH" group present, whereas 7 has no "CH" groups, only "CH3" and "CH2" groups. The new structure 15 or 17 carries a different name :"isodecyl chloride. "
French (Plasturgie; Caoutchouc)
chlorure d'isodécyle [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure isodécylique [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: chlorure d'isodécyle : terme commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H21Cl
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Caucho)
cloruro de isodecilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C10H21Cl