English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
alternating polarisation mode [correct]; alternating polarization mode [correct]
CONT: Instead of scanning between different elevation sub-swaths, the Alternating Polarisation Mode(co-polar) scans between two polarisations, HH and VV, within a single swath(which is preselected, as for the Image Mode). In addition, there are two cross-polar modes, where the transmit pulses are all H or all V polarisation, with the receive chain operating alternatively in H and V, as in the CO-polar mode.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
mode de polarisation alternée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous élargirons cette série temporelle de mesures en incluant ENVISAT en mode de polarisation alternée.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
modo de polarización alternada [correct, masculine noun]