English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
aluminium azide [correct]; aluminum azide [see observation, United States]
CONT: Yousef’s bomb was a devilish mixture of nitro-glycerine, urea pellets, sulphuric acid, aluminium azide, magnesium azide and bottled hydrogen.
CONT: The reaction of aluminum triethyl with chlorine azide at 0° leads to the thus far unknown trimeric diethyl aluminium azide [(C2sub>H5</sub>) 2AlN3]3. This compound is a colourless hygroscopic liquid(m. p.-130°) which can be distilled in vacuo without decomposition.
CONT: Most Americans probably think the Islamic terrorists declared war on the United States Sept. 11, 2001. For that matter most Americans have forgotten the 1993 Muslim terrorist bombing of the Towers (1,200+ lb. bomb, made of urea pellets, nitroglycerin, sulfuric acid, aluminum azide, magnesium azide, and bottled hydrogen.)
OBS: The International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) recommends the form "aluminium" rather than "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
azoture d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; aluminium azide [avoid, masculine noun]