English (Chemistry)
nitrile [correct]
DEF: An organic compound containing the-C[ triple bond] N grouping, for example, acrylonitrile H2</sub>C : CHC[ triple bond] N; it may also contain a triple bond as an acetonitrile(CH3C=[triple bond] N).
French (Chimie)
nitrile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des dérivés de l'acide cyanhydrique, de formule générale R-C=[liaison triple]N.
Spanish (Química)
nitrilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de los compuestos que tienen la fórmula general r-C[triple enlace]N, en la cual r es un radical alcohólico o fenólico [...]