English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrazine hydrate [correct]; hydrazine monohydrate [correct, see observation]; aqueous hydrazine [avoid]; diamide hydrate [former designation, avoid]; diamine hydrate [former designation, avoid]; hydrazine hydroxide [avoid]; hydrazinium hydroxide [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula N2sub>H4</sub>·H2</sub>O or H4</sub>N2sub>·H2</sub>O which appears under the form of a colourless, toxic, fuming liquid which boils at 120-121°C.
OBS: hydrazine hydrate: A generic term compared with "hydrazine monohydrate", but may be considered as a synonym when mixed with one molecule of water. Compare with anhydrous hydrazine.
OBS: Chemical formula: N2H4·H2O or H4N2·H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrazine hydrate [correct, feminine noun]; hydrazine monohydrate [correct, feminine noun]; hydrate d'hydrazine [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, toxique, fumant, dont le point d'ébullition est de 120-121 °C.
OBS: hydrazine hydrate : Terme générique en comparaison avec «hydrazine monohydrate», considérée comme un parfait synonyme lorsqu'en mélange avec une molécule d'eau. Voir aussi hydrazine.
OBS: Formule chimique : N2H4·H2O ou H4N2·H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidrato de hidracina [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: N2H4·H2O o H4N2·H2O