English (Biochemistry)
juglone [correct]
DEF: A reddish yellow crystalline compound C10sub>H5</sub>O2(OH) that is obtained esp. from green shucks of walnuts and is the chief active principle of the brown hair dye from walnuts; 5-hydroxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone.
French (Biochimie)
juglone [correct, feminine noun]; juglon [correct, masculine noun]; nucine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé de brou de noix, C10H6O3 : c'est l'hydroxy-5 naphtoquinone-1,4.