English (Chemistry)
polybasic acid [correct]; polyacid [correct]
CONT: Acetic acid has only one ionizable hydrogen and is called monobasic. Some other acids have two or even three ionizable hydrogens and are called polybasic.
OBS: polybasic. A chemical compound in solution that yields two or more H+ ions per molecule, such as sulfuric acid, H2</sub>SO4.
French (Chimie)
polyacide [correct, masculine noun]; polybase [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; acide polybasique [masculine noun]
DEF: Corps qui libère plusieurs cations H+ par molécules.
Spanish (Química)
ácido polibásico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo ácido que contiene dos o más equivalentes-gramo de hidrógeno por cada mol.