English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
heterocyclic compound [correct]; heterocyclic [correct, noun]; heterocycle [correct]
DEF: Compound in which the ring structure is a combination of more than one kind of atom; for example pyridine, C5sub>H5</sub>N.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé hétérocyclique [correct, masculine noun]; hétérocycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne fermée d'un composé organique cyclique, comportant un ou plusieurs hétéroatomes.
CONT: Le furanne, la pyridine sont des composés hétérocycliques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
compuesto heterocíclico [correct, masculine noun]; heterociclo [masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto cíclico del carbono formado además por otros átomos.