English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylpropanoic acid [correct, see observation]; isobutyric acid [correct]; dimethylacetic acid [avoid]; isopropylformic acid [avoid]; alpha-methylpropionic acid [avoid]; 2-methylpropionic acid [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula C4sub>H8</sub>O2 or(CH3) 2CHCOOH which appears under the form of a combustible, colorless liquid, is soluble in water, alcohol and ether, and is used in the manufacture of esters for solvents, in flavors and perfume bases, in deliming hides, as a disinfecting agent, a tanning agent and a varnish.
OBS: 2-methylpropanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: UN 2529.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 2-méthylpropanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide isobutyrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acide 2-méthylpropanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H8O2 ou (CH3)2CHCOOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido isobutírico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Punto de inflamación, 77º C. Poco tóxico. Combustible.
OBS: Fórmula química : C4H8O2 o (CH3)2CHCOOH