English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(benzoylamino)acetic acid [correct]; N-benzoylglycine [correct, see observation]; hippuric acid [former designation, correct]; N-benzoylglycin [see observation]; benzamidoacetic acid; benzaminoacetic acid; benzoylaminoacetic acid; benzoylglycin; benzoylglycine; benzoylglycocoll; hippuric-acid
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula C6sub>H5</sub>CONHCH2COOH or C9sub>H9</sub>NO3 which appears under the form of colorless crystals, has a melting point of 188°C, decomposes on further heating, is soluble in hot water, alcohol and ether, and is used in organic synthesis and in medicine.
OBS: N-benzoylglycin; N-benzoylglycine: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide (benzoylamino)acétique [correct, masculine noun]; N-benzoylglycine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide hippurique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; acide benzoylaminoacétique [masculine noun]; benzoylglycine [feminine noun]; benzoylglycocolle [masculine noun]
OBS: N-benzoylglycine : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CONHCH2COOH ou C9H9NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido hipúrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales incoloros, solubles en agua caliente, alcohol y éter. Producto de excreción del organismo animal, aparece especialmente en la orina del caballo.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CONHCH2COOH o C9H9NO3