English (Chemistry)
homoaromatic [correct]
CONT: Whereas in an aromatic molecule there is continuous overlap of p-orbitals over a cyclic array of atoms, in a homoaromatic molecule there is a formal discontinuity in this overlap resulting from the presence of a single sp3 hybridized atom within the ring; p-orbital overlap apparently bridges this sp3 centre, and features associated with aromaticity are manifest in the properties of the compound. Pronounced homoaromaticity is not normally associated with neutral molecules, but mainly with species bearing a formal electrical charge, e. g., the "homotropylium" cation C8 H9</sub>+...
OBS: In bis-, tris-, (etc.) homoaromatic species, two, three, (etc.) single sp3 centres separately interrupt the [pi]-electron system.
French (Chimie)
homoaromatique [correct]
CONT: Tandis que dans une molécule aromatique il y a recouvrement continu des orbitales p tout au long d'un ensemble cyclique d'atomes, une molécule homoaromatique comporte une discontinuité formelle due à la présence d'un atome d'hybridation sp3 [et d'un seul) au sein du cycle. Apparemment, le recouvrement des orbitales p crée un pont entre les atomes de carbone adjacents au centre sp3 et l'on observe pour le composé des propriétés caractéristiques, associées à l'aromaticité. Normalement, on n'observe pas d'homoaromaticité prononcée pour des molécules neutres; elle apparaît principalement pour des espèces portant une charge électrique formelle, par exemple pour le cation "homotropylium" C8 H9 [...]
OBS: Des espèces bis, tris-, (etc.) homoratomatiques comportent respectivement deux, trois etc. centres sp3 isolés interrompant le système d'électrons-[pi].