English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propan-2-yl acetate [correct]; 1-methylethyl acetate [correct]; isopropyl acetate [correct]; acetic acid isopropyl ester [avoid]; acetic acid 1-methylethyl ester [avoid]; 2-acetoxypropane [avoid]; 2-propyl acetate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula C5sub>H10</sub>O2 or CH3COOCH(CH3) 2, appearing under the form of a colorless liquid with an aromatic odour, derived by reacting isopropyl alcohol with acetic acid in the presence of catalysts, used as a solvent for nitrocellulose and resin gums, in paints, lacquers and printing inks, in organic synthesis and perfumery.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de propan-2-yle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de 1-méthyléthyle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate d'isopropyle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate isopropylique [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: isopropanolamine : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O2 ou CH3COOCH(CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetato isopropílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C5H10O2 o CH3COOCH(CH3)2