English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrazine [correct]; diazane [correct]; anhydrous hydrazine [correct]; hydrazine base [correct]; Levoxine [trademark]; diamide [former designation, correct]; diamine [former designation, correct]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula NH2NH2 or H2</sub>N-NH2 or H4</sub>N2 which appears under the form of a colourless, oily, fuming, corrosive oily liquid, is a weaker base than ammonia, is usually made by dehydration of hydrazine hydrate, and which is used chiefly as a component of fuels for rocket and jet engines and in making salts(as the sulfates) and organic derivatives, but also as a blowing agent, a buoyancy agent for undersea salvage, an antioxidant(petroleum, detergents), a polymerization catalyst, a reactor cooling water, a scavenger for gases, a short-stopping agent, in agricultural chemicals, boiler feedwater, corrosion inhibitors, drugs(antibacterials, antihypertension), explosives, fuel cells, photographic developers, plating metals on glass and plastics, solder fluxes and Spandex fibers.
OBS: hydrazine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: hydrazine: Exists also in the form of a hydrate (q.v.).
OBS: NH2NH2; H2N-NH2; H4N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrazine [correct, feminine noun]; diazane [correct, masculine noun]; diamide [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; diamine [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique de formule NH2NH2 ou H2N-NH2 ou H4N2 se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide très toxique, corrosif et miscible à l'eau, fondant à 2 °C et bouillant à 113 °C, fabriqué industriellement par action de l'hypochlorite de sodium sur l'ammoniac ou l'urée.
CONT: [...] l'hydrazine [...] est une base moyenne [...] et un réducteur. Dans ses emplois d'ergol pour fusée, elle est en partie remplacée par la diméthylhydrazine. On l'utilise aussi comme désoxygénant pour l'eau des chaudières, comme agent gonflant des matières plastiques et comme combustible dans les piles à combustible.
OBS: NH2NH2; H2N-NH2; H4N2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidracina [feminine noun]; diamida [feminine noun]; diamina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NH2NH2 o H2N-NH2 o H4N2