English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Food Additives)
glutamic acid [correct]; L-glutamic acid [correct, see observation]; 2-aminopentanedioic acid [correct]; alpha-aminoglutaric acid [see observation]; alpha-amino-glutaric acid [see observation]; glutaminic acid; 1-aminopropane-1,3-dicarboxylic acid; 1-2-aminoglutaric acid; Glusate; Glutacid; alpha-glutamic acid [see observation]; L-glutaminic acid [see observation]; glutaminol; glutaton
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula C5sub>H9</sub>NO4 or HOCO-(CH2) 2-CHNH2-COOH which appears under the form of a white, odorless, crystalline powder, is slightly soluble in cold water, is insoluble in organic solvents, constitutes a non-essential amino acid, and is used as a salt substitute and to improve the taste of beer.
CONT: The truth of the matter is that the glutamic acid found in unprocessed, unadulterated food and in the human body is composed of one form of a single amino acid, L-glutamic acid, and nothing else. In contrast, the processed free glutamic acid used in processed food is always composed of two forms of glutamic acid (L-glutamic acid and D-glutamic acid) and a variety of other chemicals commonly referred to as contaminants.
OBS: L-glutamic acid: Corresponds to the naturally occurring form (see the above context). The prefix "L-" is a small capital.
OBS: E: one-letter chemical symbol.
OBS: Glu: three-letter chemical symbol.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H9NO4 or HOCO-(CH2)2-CHNH2-COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
acide glutamique [correct, masculine noun]; acide L-glutamique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 2-aminopentanedioïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-aminoglutarique [see observation, masculine noun]; acide alpha-amino-glutarique [see observation, masculine noun]; acide glutaminique [masculine noun]; acide amino-1 propane dicarboxylique-1,3 [former designation, masculine noun]; acide amino-2 glutarique [masculine noun]; aciglumine [feminine noun]
DEF: Aminoacide de formule C5H9NO4 ou HOCO-(CH2)2-CHNH2-COOH que l'on peut préparer par synthèse totale ou par fermentation des glucides, que l'on emploie comme condiment et comme additif pour l'alimentation du bétail, et dont l'antipode L, dextrogyre, est un constituant essentiel des protéines.
OBS: acide L-glutamique : Correspond à la forme au naturel (voir aussi «acide D-glutamique», qui se rapporte à un énantiomère de l'acide L-glutamique); les lettres «L» et «D» sont des petites capitales.
OBS: E : symbole chimique à une lettre.
OBS: Glu : symbole chimique à trois lettres.
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H9NO4 ou HOCO-(CH2)2-CHNH2-COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido glutámico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aminoácido no esencial. No tóxico. Cristales. Prácticamente insoluble en éter, acetona y ácido acético glacial. Insoluble en alcohol etílico y metanol.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H9NO4 o HOCO-(CH2)2-CHNH2-COOH