English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radioactive Contamination; Radiation Protection)
dose equivalent rate [correct]
DEF: The quotient of the increase of the dose equivalent during a certain time by that time.
CONT: In controlling the radiation hazard, it is usually necessary to know the rate at which the radiation is being received. Thus if a man works in an area for 2 hours and receives a dose equivalent of 0. 4 rem, then the dose equivalent rate is 0. 2 rem/h.
OBS: Rem is the special unit of any of the quantities expressed as dose equivalent. The dose equivalent in rems is equal to the absorbed dose in rads multiplied by the quality factor (1 rem = 0.01 sievert). Sievert is the SI unit of any of the quantities expressed as dose equivalent. The dose equivalent in sieverts is equal to the absorbed dose in grays multiplied by the quality factor (1 Sv = 100 rems).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution par radioactivité; Radioprotection)
débit d'équivalent de dose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient de l'accroissement de l'équivalent de dose pendant un certain temps, par ce temps.
CONT: Mesure de l'effet biologique. Il existe plusieurs types de rayonnements ionisants. Chaque rayonnement a des effets spécifiques sur la matière vivante, c'est pourquoi on a été amené à créer une unité qui tient compte des différents effets biologiques des rayonnements pour mesurer les dégâts occasionnés à un organisme vivant. L'effet biologique mesuré s'appelle équivalent de dose et est donné en Sievert (Sv). [...] Le débit d'équivalent de dose fait intervenir le facteur temps : Les effets de la radioactivité naturelle sur notre corps sont de l'ordre du milli-Sievert par an. Équivalences des unités [...] Effet biologique. Système international [S.I.] : Sievert (Sv). Hors S.I. : Rem (rem). Équivalence : 1 rem = 10-2 Sv.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación por radioactividad; Protección contra la radiación)
rapidez de equivalente de dosis [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de equivalente de dosis [correct, feminine noun]; rapidez de equivalente de dosis absorbida [proposal, feminine noun]; tasa de equivalente de dosis absorbida [proposal, feminine noun]; razón de equivalente de dosis [masculine noun]