English (Meteorology; Soil Science)
relative moisture of the soil [correct]; soil relative moisture [correct]
DEF: The relative moisture of the soil is expressed, for each depth, by the ratio 100 Ha</sub>/He</sub>, where Ha</sub> is the absolute moisture of the soil and He</sub>, the absolute moisture for a pF value of 2. 7(moisture equivalent). pF is the logarithm, to base 10, of the capillary potential.
CONT: In general, since there exists a water shortage to crop requirement and possible water resources for watering crop, it is suggested to economically control soil relative moisture within 0.55-0.82 by irrigation, that is, supplies crop water by 50-90% of its water requirement.
French (Météorologie; Science du sol)
humidité relative du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'humidité relative du sol s'exprime, pour chaque profondeur, par le rapport 100 Ha/He, où Ha est l'humidité absolue du sol et He, l'humidité absolue pour une valeur de pF égale à 2,7 (humidité équivalente). pF est le logarithme décimal du potentiel capillaire.
Spanish (Meteorología; Ciencia del suelo)
humedad relativa del suelo [feminine noun]
DEF: Para diferentes profundidades, la humedad relativa del suelo viene expresada por el cociente 100 Ha/He, donde Ha es la humedad absoluta del suelo y He la humedad absoluta para un valor del pF igual a 2,7 (humedad equivalente). pF es el logaritmo decimal del potencial capilar.