English (Analytical Chemistry)
phenylacetaldehyde [correct]; benzeneacetaldehyde [correct]; alpha-tolnic aldehyde [correct]; alpha-tolualdehyde [correct]; Hyacinthin [correct]
DEF: Oily, colorless liquid which polymerizes and grows more viscoris on standing. Odor reminiscent of lilac and hyacinth .... Slightly soluble in water. Soluble in alcohol, ether.
OBS: Chemical format : C8 H8</sub>O
French (Chimie analytique)
phénylacétaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde alpha-tolnique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore (...), très peu soluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8 H8O