English (Spacecraft)
optical observation satellite [correct]
CONT: The Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales, CNES(French Space Agency) took a spectacular picture of the European ERS-1 satellite via SPOT 4, the most recent optical observation satellite in the SPOT family, which was launched on 24 March 1998.... From its orbit at an altitude of 820 km, SPOT 4 is able to pick out details of 10 metres on the Earth's surface, which is moving at a speed of 24, 000 km per hour. The ERS-1 orbit is 41 km below that of SPOT, which means that the latter can distinguish details of 50 cm in size on ERS-1. However, since ERS-1 flies much lower it flies faster than SPOT 4 and overtakes it with a relative velocity of about 250 km/h.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite d'observation optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES) a réalisé une prise de vue spectaculaire du satellite européen ERS-1 grâce à SPOT 4, le plus récent satellite d'observation optique de la famille SPOT, lancé le 24 mars 1998. [...] Depuis son orbite à 820 km d'altitude, SPOT 4 est conçu pour distinguer des détails de 10 mètres sur des paysages terrestres qui défilent à 24 000 km/h. ERS-1 parcourt une orbite qui passe 41 km sous celle de SPOT; cette proximité permet à SPOT 4 de distinguer sur ERS-1 des détails de 50 cm. En revanche, volant plus bas, ERS-1 est plus rapide et double SPOT 4 à la vitesse relative d'environ 250 km/h.
PHR: Satellite d'observation optique visible et infrarouge.