English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
rate of perimeter growth [correct]; rate of perimeter increase [correct]
DEF: The speed at which a fire increases its perimeter, expressed in terms of distance per unit of time.
OBS: Recommended SI units are "metres per minute"(m/min) and "kilometers per hour"(km/h).
French (Incendies de végétation)
taux d'accroissement du périmètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle le périmètre d'un incendie s'accroît, exprimée en distance par unité de temps.