English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
rate of area growth [correct]
DEF: The speed at which a fire increases its size, expressed in terms of area per unit of time.
OBS: Recommended SI unit is "hectares per hour"(ha/h).
French (Incendies de végétation)
taux d'accroissement de la superficie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle la superficie d'un incendie s'accroît, exprimée en surface par unité de temps.