English (Typography)
stem [correct]; main stroke [correct]; downstroke [correct]
DEF: The main vertical line of a letter, e. g. the uprights in H, or the second and fourth strokes in M.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
jambage [correct, masculine noun]; fût [correct, masculine noun]; haste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trait vertical et principal d'une lettre.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres))
rabo [masculine noun]; trazo [masculine noun]
DEF: En tipografía, es el trazo principal vertical de un carácter.