English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
mint mark [correct]
DEF: A symbol or letter of the alphabet employed to distinguish coins struck at a particular mint. It is usually found on the lower part of the coin or in the exergue, but instances occur where they are placed above the head on the obverse.
OBS: The Royal Canadian Mintuses no mintmarks on Canadian coins. During the years 1908-1919, when Imperial sovereigns were struck in Ottawa, the letter C was used as a mint mark. The letter C was also used for Newfoundland coins struck in Ottawa. Canadian coins struck at the Heaton Mintof Birmingham bore the letter H as a mint mark.
OBS: See related term: mint letter(s).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
marque d'atelier [correct, feminine noun]; marque d'atelier monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre, groupe de lettres, chiffre ou symbole caractérisant le lieu de frappe d'une pièce de monnaie, d'où «lettre(s) d'atelier» et «lettre(s) d'atelier monétaire».
OBS: La Monnaie royale canadienne a utilisé la lettre C comme marque d'atelier entre 1908 et 1947; la marque ne se retrouve cependant pas sur toutes les pièces frappées au cours de cette période.