English (Electronics)
hybrid parameter [correct]; h-parameter [correct]; h parameter [correct]
CONT: Hybrid parameters (also known as h parameters) are known as "hybrid" parameters as they use Z parameters, Y parameters, voltage ratio, and current ratios to represent the relationship between voltage and current in a two port network.
OBS: hybrid parameter; h-parameter; h parameter : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Électronique)
paramètre hybride [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre h [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre H [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Juste après l'invention du transistor, on a utilisé une modélisation connue sous le nom de «paramètres h» pour l'étude et la conception des circuits à transistors. C'est une approche mathématique qui représente le transistor vu de l'extérieur sans tenir compte des phénomènes physiques de l'intérieur.
OBS: paramètre hybride; paramètre h; paramètre H : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.