English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
2-(Diphenylmethoxy)-N,N-dimethylethanamine [correct]; diphenhydramine [correct]
CONT: Diphenhydramine is used to relieve red, irritated, itchy, watery eyes, sneezing, and runny nose caused by hay fever, allergies, or the common cold.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Benadryl.
OBS: The molecular formula of this substance is : C17sub>H21</sub>NO.
OBS: 2-(Diphenylmethoxy)-N,N-dimethylethanamine: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the Chemical Abstracts Service registry number 58-73-1.
OBS: diphenhydramine: international nonproprietary name (INN) of the pharmaceutical substance.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
2-(Diphénylméthoxy)-N,N-diméthyléthanamine [correct, feminine noun]; diphenhydramine [correct, feminine noun]; diphénhydramine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diphenhydramine appartient au groupe de médicaments appelés antihistaminiques. Les antihistaminiques s'utilisent pour soigner les symptômes des allergies, notamment les démangeaisons oculaires, le larmoiement, les éternuements, l'écoulement nasal et l'irritation de la peau.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Benadryl.
OBS: La formule moléculaire brute de cette substance est : C17H21NO.
OBS: 2-(Diphénylméthoxy)-N,N-diméthyléthanamine : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro de registre du Chemical Abstracts Service 58-73-1.
OBS: diphenhydramine; diphénhydramine : dénominations communes internationales (DCI) de la substance pharmacologique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
difenhidramina [feminine noun]