English (Satellite Telecommunications)
horizontal polarization port [correct]; HP port [correct]
OBS: [With the RADARSAT-2 spacecraft antenna], polarization can be controlled to achieve H [horizontal] or V [vertical] on transmit and receive paths by correct phasing of signals to and from each radiating element pair.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
port de polarisation horizontale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'ajustement approprié de la phase des signaux reçus et émis par chaque paire d'éléments rayonnants [de l'antenne du satellite RADARSAT-2] permet de contrôler la polarisation (H [horizontale] ou V [verticale]) des voies d'émission et de réception.