English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
selective polarization [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Selective polarization transmit H or V-receive H and/or V...
CONT: RADARSAT-2 modes with selective polarization provides additional information content from a single band thus increasing the use for one data set.
OBS: selective polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Selective single polarization.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
polarisation sélective [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Polarisation sélective - transmission H ou V - réception H et/ou V [...]
OBS: polarisation sélective : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Polarisation sélective unique.