English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
single polarization [correct, officially approved]; single polarisation [correct]
CONT: Single polarization : transmit H or V, receive H or V.
OBS: single polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
polarisation simple [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Polarisation HH ou VV et éventuellement HV ou VH.
CONT: La mission maintiendra les faisceaux légués en héritage pour ainsi dire de RADARSAT-1 : les faisceaux standard à polarisation simple, à résolution fine, à faisceau large, ScanSAR et à couverture étendue.
OBS: polarisation simple : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR0).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
polarización simple [correct, feminine noun]