English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
phosphate [correct]
DEF: Generic term for salts based formally on phosphorus(V) oxoacids and in particular salts of phosphoric(V) acid, H3</sub>PO4.
CONT: A large number of polymeric phosphates ... exist, containing P-O-P bridges. These are formed by heating the free acid and its salts under a variety of conditions; as well as linear polyphosphates, cyclic polyphosphates and cross-linked polyphosphates or ultraphosphates are known.
OBS: phosphate: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
phosphate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des sels et éthers-sels des acides phosphoriques.
CONT: Certains ions inorganiques, tel le magnésium, sont indispensables comme cofacteurs de l'activité enzymatique; d'autres, tel le phosphate inorganique, contribuent à la formation de l'adénosine triphosphate (ATP), qui par l'intermédiaire de la phosphorylation oxydative est le principal pourvoyeur d'énergie chimique pour les processus vitaux de la cellule.
OBS: phosphate : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
fosfato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sal derivada del ácido fosfórico al combinarse con una o más bases.