English (Remote Sensing)
horizontal receive [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Polarizations are controlled by switching between H and V antennas : HH=horizontal transmit, horizontal receive[;] HV horizontal transmit, vertical receive[;] VH vertical transmit, horizontal receive.
OBS: horizontal receive: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Télédétection)
réception horizontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On désigne habituellement le plan horizontal par la lettre H et le plan vertical par la lettre V. Une image radar peut donc représenter un signal HH (transmission horizontale, réception horizontale) [...]
OBS: réception horizontale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).