English (Spacecraft; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
dual-polarization [correct, officially approved]; dual polarization [correct]; dual polarisation [correct]
CONT: Dual polarization : transmit H and V on alternate pulses, receive H and V on any pulse.
CONT: ... RADARSAT-2 will generate products with VV polarization, cross-polarization (HV or VH), dual-polarization (HH+HV or VV+VH) or quad-polarization (HH+VV+HV+VH) over a range of spatial resolutions.
OBS: dual-polarization: term of ficially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
polarisation double [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; double polarisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] RADARSAT-2 générera des produits co-polarisés verticalement (VV), en polarisation croisée (HV or VH), en double polarisation (HH+HV ou VV+VH) ou en quadruple polarisation (HH+VV+HV+VH), et ce, avec une variété de résolutions spatiales.
OBS: polarisation double : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
polarización dual [correct, feminine noun]