English (Remote Sensing)
vertical receive [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Polarizations are controlled by switching between H and V antennas : HH=horizontal transmit, horizontal receive[;] HV horizontal transmit, vertical receive[;] VH vertical transmit, horizontal receive.
OBS: vertical receive: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
réception verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une image radar peut donc représenter un signal HH (transmission horizontale, réception horizontale), VV (transmission verticale, réception verticale), HV (transmission horizontale, réception verticale) ou vice versa.
OBS: réception verticale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).