English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium trioxovanadate(1-) [correct, see observation]; ammonium metavanadate [avoid, obsolete]; ammonium vanadate(V) [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of white crystals used for catalyst as vanadium pentoxide, for dyes, varnishes, indelible inks, in photography and as an analytical reagent.
OBS: ammonium metavanadate: obsolete form.
OBS: ammonium trioxovanadate(1-): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula : NH4VO3 or H4</sub>NO3sub>V
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trioxovanadate(1-) d'ammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; métavanadate d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blanc jaunâtre, utilisé dans la fabrication des vanadates, des encres, des peintures, comme mordant, en poterie, comme catalyseur et en chimie analytique.
OBS: métavanadate d'ammonium : forme vieillie.
OBS: trioxovanadate(1-) d'ammonium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4VO3 ou H4NO3V