English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
vertical transmit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Polarizations are controlled by switching between H and V antennas : HH=horizontal transmit, horizontal receive[;] HV horizontal transmit, vertical receive[;] VH=vertical transmit, horizontal receive.
OBS: vertical transmit: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
transmission verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; émission verticale [feminine noun]
CONT: On désigne habituellement le plan horizontal par la lettre H et le plan vertical par la lettre V. Une image radar peut donc représenter un signal HH (transmission horizontale, réception horizontale) [...]
OBS: transmission verticale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).