English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Pollution (General))
Knodell score [correct]
CONT: According to an abstract submitted by the authors to the 46th Annual Meeting of the American Association for the Study of Liver Diseases, held November 3-7, 1995, in Chicago, Illinois. To evaluate the influence of HIV infection on HCV-related chronic hepatitis, we compared biological (AST, ALT and GGT activities), histological (cirrhosis or not, Knodell score), virological (HCV genotypes) and therapeutical data in a large series of intravenous drug users (IVDU), according to the HIV status. We studied 212 patients (162 males and 50 females), mean age 32 years, mean "anciennety" of drug addiction ...
OBS: "Chronic Hepatitis C of Drug Users : Influence of HIV Infection. "S. Pol, N. Trinh Thi, V. Thiers, F. Jaffredo, F. Camot, B. Lamorthe, H. Zylberberg, P. Berthelot, C. Brechot and B. Nalpas. Liver Unit, INSERM U-3(Excerpt from Internet).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution (Généralités))
score de Knodell [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic de l'hépatite chronique impose une biopsie du foie. Jusqu'à récemment, on évaluait la gravité de l'atteinte hépatique par le score de Knodell qui a l'inconvénient de ne pas faire de distinction entre l'état de la fibrose et l'activité. Cette dernière est évaluée d'après les lésions de nécrose et d'inflammation, mais elle n'a pas de valeur pronostique. En revanche, le stade de la fibrose est déterminant pour prédire l'évolution de la maladie. Un nouveau score (Metavir) résout ce problème.