English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Switching)
media gateway control [correct]; MEGACO [correct]; Megaco [correct]; H.248 [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a signaling protocol that enables switching of voice, fax and multimedia calls between the PSTN [public switched telephone network] and IP [Internet Protocol] networks.
OBS: H. 248 : technical name of the protocol.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation téléphonique)
commande de passerelle de média [correct, masculine noun]; MEGACO [correct, masculine noun]; Megaco [correct, masculine noun]; H.248 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Norme définissant la passerelle entre services de téléphonie IP [protocole Internet] et services de téléphonie classiques [...]
OBS: Megaco (media gateway control) : ce protocole a été défini à la fois à l'IETF [Internet Engineering Task Force] (RFC 3015) et à l'UIT [Union internationale des télécommunications] (recommandation H.348).
OBS: H.248: nom technique du protocole.