English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
words of distribution [correct, plural]
CONT: It appears to me that not only does the testator not show an intention to create a joint tenancy, but in the use of the words "equal share" he shows clearly an intention to create a tenancy in common. See "Theobald on Wills", 9th ed., pp. 352-3, where cases are cited to show that where the words "jointly" and "equally" have been used the Courts have held the gift a tenancy in common. Also, that where there are words of division or distribution such as "to be divided" or "equally" it creates a tenancy in common. ("McEwen" v. "Ewers and Ferguson", [1946] 3 D.L.R. 494 (Ontario H.C.)).
OBS: words of distribution: term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
termes de distribution [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: termes de distribution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: termes de distribution : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.