English (Food Additives; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
carnauba wax [correct]; Brazil wax [correct]
DEF: An exudate from the pores of the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm tree (Copernicia prunifera). (Muell.) H.E. Moore (Copernicia cerifera (Arruda da Camara) Mart.), Palmae.
CONT: Carnauba wax [is used as a] candy glaze and polish [,] in cosmetic materials such as depilatories and deodorant sticks; in the last stage in tablet coating.
CONT: Carnauba wax. ... Used in coating drugs and polishing candy, as well as in cosmetology and the manufacture of varnishes.
OBS: Save for the Merck Index, all authors mention "Copernicia cerifera" as source of carnauba wax.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
cire de carnauba [correct, feminine noun]; cire de carnaubeira [feminine noun]
DEF: Cire fournie par un palmier du Brésil (Copernicia cerifera), dont elle constitue le revêtement foliaire. (Elle est utilisée pour la fabrication de vernis et cirages et l'enrobage de médicaments.)
CONT: Cire de carnauba. [...] On l'emploie pour l'enrobage de médicaments, le polissage des bonbons [...] et en cosmétologie.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
cera de carnauba [feminine noun]; cera de ceará [feminine noun]