English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
reaction control valve [correct]; R.C.V. [correct]
CONT: This system ... makes use of H.P. compressor bleed air which is ducted to shutter valves located at the extremities of the aircraft. These reaction control valves (R.C.V.’s) are simple convergent nozzles closed by a swinging shutter.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tuyère à air comprimé; buse de contrôle
CONT: Le contrôle de l'avion aux basses vitesses est effectué grâce à des tuyères à air comprimé analogues à celles du lit cage volant. Elles se trouvent en bout d'aile, dans le nez et dans la queue de l'appareil. Les jets d'air sont commandés au pied et au manche.