English (Urban Planning; Urban Development)
extension plan [correct]
CONT: The project at Vreewijk ... was always intended as the urban expression of Ebenezer Howard’s essentially anti-urban ideology of the garden city and was intended from the first to be an extension of Rotterdam. In the first phase, based on the street plan (1913) by H.P. Berlage, Granpré Molière developed a housing typology based on the relationship between urbanism, architecture and planning. This resulted in the second phase of Vreewijk, the extension plan (1920) by Granpré Molière, Verhagen & Kok commissioned by the Eerste Rotterdamsche Tuindorp NV. A private initiative, it was nevertheless based on the belief that urbanism has not only to do with planning but also with expressing contemporary cultural and artistic ambitions, and that therefore it cannot be the result of a single person’s intentions nor those of isolated parts of society, be they the state or private initiatives.
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain)
plan d'extension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À partir de 1918 la municipalité lance un plan d'aménagement et d'embellissement de Nantes. Il est nécessaire de construire des logements qui font de plus en plus défaut mais il faut faire de Nantes une ville agréable avec des avenues larges, propres, coquettes et animées. Ainsi de nouveaux quartiers vont surgir qui contrasteront avec les anciens. De plan d'embellissement on passe au plan d'extension qui concerne un espace de 9240 hectares alors que la zone urbaine en 1920 n'est que de 2800 hectares. Un programme de grands travaux démarre jusqu'en 1941.
CONT: Suivant cette loi [Loi Cornudet qui constitua la première Charte de l'Urbanisme], toutes les villes de plus de 10,000 habitants [...] sont tenues d'avoir un plan d'aménagement, d'embellissement et d'extension.