English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Prostheses)
custom-made medical device [correct, noun]; custom-made device [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: ... a medical device, other than a mass-produced medical device, that (a) is manufactured in accordance with a HCP’s [health care professional’s] written direction giving its design characteristics; (b) differs from medical devices generally available for sale or from a dispenser; and (c) is for the sole use of a particular patient of that professional, or, is for use by that professional to meet special needs arising in the course of his or her practice.
OBS: Mass-produced devices that need to be adapted to meet the specific requirements of the medical practitioner are not considered to be custom-made devices.
OBS: custom-made device: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Prothèses)
instrument médical fait sur mesure [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif médical sur mesure [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif sur mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] instrument médical - non fabriqué en série - qui : a) est fabriqué selon les directives écrites d'un professionnel de la santé précisant ses caractéristiques de conception; b) s'écarte des instruments médicaux qui généralement se trouvent dans le commerce ou peuvent être obtenus d'un préparateur; c) est destiné soit à l'usage exclusif d'un patient donné du professionnel, soit à l'usage du professionnel afin de répondre à des besoins spéciaux dans l'exercice de sa profession.
OBS: Les dispositifs produits en série devant être adaptés pour convenir aux besoins spécifiques du médecin ne sont pas considérés comme des dispositifs sur mesure.
OBS: dispositif sur mesure : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.