English (Citizenship and Immigration)
Canadian immigration identification card [correct, noun]
CONT: Citizenship. As qualified officers and the majority of directors have to be Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada, proof of citizenship is required. For licensing purposes, acceptable proof would be a copy of one of the following: ... Permanent Residents: (a) Canadian immigration identification card; (b) confirmation of permanent residence (IMM 5292, 5688); (c) valid permanent resident card or a permanent resident card expired for less than 5 months; or, (d) record of landing (IMM 1000).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
carte d'identité de l'immigration canadienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Citoyenneté. Puisque les dirigeants qualifiés et la majorité des administrateurs doivent être des citoyens canadiens ou des résidents permanents du Canada, une preuve de citoyenneté est requise. Aux fins d'agrément, une preuve acceptable serait une copie de l'un des documents suivants : [...] Résidents permanents : a) carte d'identité de l'immigration canadienne; b) confirmation de la résidence permanente (IMM 5292, 5688); c) carte de résident permanent valide ou carte de résident permanent échue depuis moins de cinq (5) mois; ou d) fiche d'établissement (IMM 1000).