English (Biochemistry)
alkalophily [correct]; alkalinophily [correct]
CONT: The relationship between the microorganisms and hydrothermal activity suggests that they probably represent (hyper)thermophilic organisms. The range of environments in which they occur indicate that they may also have developed the following attributes: mesophily (adaptation to moderate temperatures <50 °C), acidophily (adaptation to the acidic conditions of deep sea vents or shallower/subaerial hot springs ...), halophily (adaptation to salty conditions) and possibly alkalophily (adaptation to alkaline conditions) ...
French (Biochimie)
alcalophilie [correct, feminine noun]; alcalinophilie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica)
alcalofilia [feminine noun]