English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Aboriginal Law)
restorative justice program [correct, noun]
CONT: When an offender participates in a restorative justice program, he or she may be required to take steps to repair the harm caused by his or her unlawful conduct or to prevent future unlawful conduct, such as (a) apologizing to the victim or other affected members of the community; (b) participating in mediation or reconciliation; (c) paying restitution; (d) engaging in community service work; or (e) participating in counselling, education or treatment programs.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit autochtone)
programme de justice réparatrice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: programme de justice réparatrice : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).