English (Cooking Appliances)
plancha [correct, noun]; plancha grill [correct, noun]
CONT: A plancha is a common flat-top griddle used in Spanish cooking that combines high-temperature searing with a small amount of smoking. ... Like the griddles used in fast food joints to sear hamburger patties, the plancha is heated to a scorching temperature of around 350 °C (or 662 °F). Unlike a griddle, the highest heat is concentrated at the center of the metal plate, allowing for different ingredients to be shifted easily without adjusting the intensity of the heat source, while being cooked simultaneously.
CONT: The Spanish term "plancha" translates to "cooking plate." Planchas were usually constructed from cast iron.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
plancha [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plancha est essentiellement une plaque de métal épaisse, traditionnellement en fonte ou en acier, qui peut être chauffée à des températures très élevées (de 550 °F à 700 °F).
CONT: [...] la plancha est un outil qui fait fureur parmi les amateurs de cuisson à l'extérieur. Avec ses origines profondément ancrées dans les traditions culinaires espagnoles et françaises, cette plaque de cuisson excelle dans la cuisson à haute température et sa grande polyvalence la distingue des autres BBQ.