English (Viral Diseases; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
posttransfusion non-A, non-B hepatitis [correct, noun]; transfusion-associated non-A, non-B hepatitis [correct, noun]; posttransfusion NANB hepatitis [correct, noun]; transfusion-associated NANB hepatitis [correct, noun]
CONT: Non-A, non-B hepatitis is the most common serious complication of blood transfusion and also occurs in a sporadic form whose routes of transmission are currently unknown. While generally mild in its acute presentation, non-A, non-B hepatitis frequently progresses to chronic hepatitis which may eventuate in cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. ... Studies using the ... antibody assay have indicated that hepatitis C virus is the predominant agent of both transfusion-associated and sporadic non-A, non-B hepatitis. In 50–85% of transfusion-associated cases, a donor can be found who is positive for antibodies to the hepatitis C virus.
OBS: posttransfusion: Occurring after blood transfusion.
French (Maladies virales; Foie et voies biliaires)
hépatite non A, non B post-transfusionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; hépatite NANB post-transfusionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En l'absence d'un test de dépistage pour l'hépatite non A, non B, il était impossible d'exclure [...] les donneurs impliqués dans la transmission de cette maladie. La Croix-Rouge a dû se fier dans une large mesure à l'interrogatoire des donneurs éventuels pour exclure ceux qui semblaient susceptibles de transmettre l'hépatite non A, non B. Une autre solution dont elle disposait était d'élaborer un système lui permettant de retracer et d'exclure les donneurs qui pouvaient avoir donné lieu à un ou plusieurs cas d'hépatite non A, non B post-transfusionnelle. Or, comme la déclaration des cas d'hépatite non A, non B post-transfusionnelle était encore moins fiable que celle de l'hépatite B, l'efficacité de ce genre de système était assurément limitée. En l'absence d'un tel système, un donneur pouvait ainsi transmettre l'hépatite non A, non B à des transfusés sans que personne, ni le donneur, ni les receveurs, ni la Croix-Rouge ne s'en rendent compte avant nombre d'années, voire jamais.