English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
warning order [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WNGO [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; wng O [correct, noun]
DEF: A preliminary notice of an order or action which is to follow.
OBS: warning order; WNGO: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: warning order; WNGO; wng O: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ordre préparatoire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ordre d'avertissement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; O avert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre émis préalablement à un ordre plus détaillé ou à une action.
OBS: ordre d'avertissement : Cette désignation n'est pas employée dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ordre préparatoire; ordre d'avertissement : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: ordre préparatoire : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
orden de alerta [correct, feminine noun]; orden preparatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aviso previo de una orden o acción que se va a realizar enseguida.