English (Property Law (civil law))
act of sufferance [correct, noun]; act of mere sufferance [correct, noun]; act of a mere sufferance [correct, noun]
CONT: Thus the concept of acts of a mere sufferance contains elements over and above that of knowledge. Its real basis seems to lie: (a) in an obligingness on the part of the owner, who is acting as a good neighbour (used in a broad sense) and tacitly permits acts to be carried out on his property which are advantageous to the author of the acts without causing appreciable damage to the property and without the owner in any way abandoning his claim to ownership, such permission being revocable at any time; (b) in the absence of any intention on the part of the author of the acts to make the property his own; and (c) in the fact that the acts themselves will not be sufficient to constitute a possession.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
acte de tolérance [correct, masculine noun]; acte de simple tolérance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les actes de simple tolérance sont des actes matériels posés sur le fonds d'autrui qui n'emportent pas de prétention à la titularité d'un droit par celui qui les pose et de renonciation à un droit de la part de celui qui les subit (924 C.c.Q.) [Code civil du Québec]. La jurisprudence a défini l'acte de tolérance comme étant «le fait du propriétaire courtois, qui s'abstient de protester, comme il aurait droit de le faire, contre les agissements qu'il n'approuve pourtant pas».