English (Dentistry)
dental formula [correct]
DEF: ... an abridged expression for the number and kind of teeth of mammals ...
OBS: ... the kind of teeth are represented by i (incisor), c (canine), pm (premolar) or b (bicuspid), and m (molar) and the number in each jaw is written like a fraction with the figures above the horizontal line showing the number in the upper jaw and those below the number in the lower jaw and with a dash separating the figures representing the teeth on each side of the jaw.
French (Dentisterie)
formule dentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule destinée à indiquer de manière schématique le nombre de dents de chaque sorte pour toutes les espèces de mammifères.
Spanish (Odontología)
fórmula dentaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión abreviada del número y clase de dientes de los mamíferos.