English (Animal Diseases; Sheep Raising)
braxy [correct]; bradsot [correct]
DEF: A malignant edema of sheep that involves gastrointestinal invasion by a spore-forming bacterium of the genus Clostridium (C. septicum), produces an enterotoxemia characterized by staggering, convulsions, coma, and death ...
OBS: [It] is common in Iceland, Scotland, and Norway.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des ovins)
gastrotoxémie [correct, feminine noun]; entérotoxémie à vibrion septique [correct, feminine noun]; gastromycose [feminine noun]
CONT: Les jeunes moutons morts de gastrotoxémie ou entérotoxémie à vibrion septique (braxy) présentent un œdème et des hémorragies de la caillette et des lésions de septicémie.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado ovino)
gastrotoxemia [correct, feminine noun]