English (Courts; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
unfit to stand trial [correct, adjective]
CONT: In Canada, an accused will be considered to be unfit to stand trial if he or she is unable, on account of mental disorder, to conduct a defence or to instruct counsel to do so and, in particular, unable on account of mental disorder to (a) understand the nature or object of the proceedings, (b) understand the possible consequences of the proceedings, or (c) communicate with counsel.
French (Tribunaux; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
inapte à subir son procès [correct, adjective]
OBS: Au Canada, tout accusé est présumé apte à subir son procès sauf si, selon la prépondérance des probabilités, un juge est convaincu du contraire, au titre de l'article 672.22 du Code criminel.