English (Writing Styles)
Chuan Shu [correct]; Seal Script [correct]
DEF: In Chinese calligraphy, both vertical and horizontal lines are fine, uniform, and forceful and tend to be slightly pointed at the ends. The Seal Script reached the peak of its development in the Ch’in dynasty (221-207 B.C.).
French (Techniques d'écriture)
Chuan Shu [correct, masculine noun]; caractère sigillaire [correct, masculine noun]; caractère de sceaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En calligraphie chinoise, les lignes verticales ou horizontales sont fines et rigoureuses et ont tendance à être pointues aux extrémités. Ce style de calligraphie atteignit son apogée sous la dynastie des Ch'in (221-207 av. J.-C.).