English (Pollutants; Climate Change)
greenhouse gas [correct]; GHG [correct]
DEF: A gaseous component of the atmosphere, of natural or anthropogenic origin, that absorbs and re-emits infrared radiation from the Earth’s surface, and whose increasing concentration in the atmosphere contributes to global warming.
OBS: Water vapour (H2O), carbon dioxide (CO2), nitrous oxide (N2O), methane (CH4) and ozone (O3) are the primary greenhouse gases in the Earth’s atmosphere.
French (Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
gaz à effet de serre [correct, masculine noun]; GES [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constituant gazeux de l'atmosphère, d'origine naturelle ou anthropique, qui absorbe et réémet le rayonnement infrarouge de la surface terrestre et dont la concentration accrue dans l'atmosphère contribue au réchauffement climatique.
OBS: La vapeur d'eau (H2O), le dioxyde de carbone (CO2), l'oxyde nitreux (N2O), le méthane (CH4) et l'ozone (O3) sont les principaux gaz à effet de serre présents dans l'atmosphère terrestre.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
gas de efecto de invernadero [correct, masculine noun]; GEI [correct, masculine noun]; gas de efecto invernadero [correct, masculine noun]; gas con efecto invernadero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Algunos gases que por su presencia porcentual clasificaríamos de poca importancia tienen otra función: "permitir a los rayos del sol penetrar hasta la superficie de la tierra y retardar el flujo de retorno de la radiación infrarroja", ellos son el ozono, metano, óxido nitroso, etc. que forman el llamado efecto de invernadero [...] El vapor de agua también es un gas de efecto de invernadero, cuyo origen es la evaporación de los océanos, lagos y selvas tropicales el que al condensarse forman nubes, las cuales funcionan como pantallas reflejando parte de la energía entrante procedente del Sol y de la radiación de onda larga procedente de la Tierra.