English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Climate Change)
ethane [correct, see observation]; bimethyl; dimethyl [correct]; ethyl hydride [correct]; methylmethane [correct]
DEF: A light hydrocarbon having the formula C2H6 or CH3CH3 which is associated with petroleum, appears as a gas at atmospheric conditions, is mainly used as a fuel and is considered a minor greenhouse gas.
OBS: ethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the national Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Changements climatiques)
éthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; biméthyle [masculine noun]; diméthyle [correct, masculine noun]; hydrure d'éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthylméthane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Second terme des carbures saturés de formule C2H6 ou CH3CH3, constituant important du gaz naturel, se présentant sous la forme d'un gaz liquéfiable à -84 °C, pouvant être déshydrogéné en éthylène mais utilisé principalement comme combustible, et qui est considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: éthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Gas natural y derivados; Cambio climático)
etano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gas incoloro, inodoro, inflamable, algo más denso que el aire. Inflamable si se expone a chispa o llama abierta.