English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Solid Fuel Heating)
residential firewood [correct]
CONT: Residential Firewood. Firewood is used as a primary or supplementary heating source for many Canadian homes. Combustion of firewood results in CO2, CH4 and N2O emissions, which are considered technology-dependent. The main types of residential wood combustion devices considered are stoves, fireplaces, furnaces and other equipment (i.e. pellet stoves).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
bois de chauffage résidentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bois de chauffage résidentiel. Le bois de chauffage est une source de chauffage principal ou d'appoint dans de nombreux foyers canadiens. Sa combustion émet des émissions de CO2, du CH4 et du N2O, qui dépendent de la technologie. Les trois principaux types d'appareils de combustion de bois de chauffage en milieu résidentiel sont les poêles à bois, les foyers et les chaudières et autres appareils (p. ex. les poêles à granules).