English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment; Electronic Publishing)
thermal head [correct]
DEF: The print head of a thermal printer fitted with heating elements in the form of pins arranged as a vertical strips which moves along a line; as the tested pins selectively hit the paper, characters are generated within matrix patterns on the clerically tested paper (ch. STEEP, 1987, p. 245).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Éditique)
tête thermique [correct, feminine noun]; tête à accumulation d'énergie [feminine noun]
DEF: Tête d'impression d'une imprimante thermique.
OBS: La tête thermique permet une résolution de 200 x 200 points par pouce carré.
OBS: La tête à accumulation d'énergie comporte dix-huit aiguilles.
CONT: C'est le signal vidéo qui va faire chauffer la tête thermique qui marquera le nom de papier transfert voulue, de manière à ce que l'encre appropriée soit déposée sur le papier de l'épreuve à l'endroit voulu.