English (Cattle Raising)
lactating cow [correct, standardized]
CONT: For example, dairy cattle [CH4] emissions were estimated for two production categories: dry cows and lactating cows.
OBS: lactating cow: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
vache en lactation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les émissions [de CH4] des bovins laitiers, par exemple, ont été estimées pour deux catégories de production : les vaches taries et les vaches en lactation.
OBS: vache en lactation : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.