English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
butane-2,3-dione [correct, see observation]; biacetyl [correct]; butadione [correct]; 2,3-butadione [correct]; butanedione [correct]; 2,3-butanedione [correct]; diacetyl [correct]; 2,3-diketobutane [correct]; dimethyl diketone [correct]; dimethylglyoxal [correct]; 2,3-dioxobutane [correct]
DEF: A greenish yellow diketone ... responsible for the flavor of butter [which] contributes to the aroma of coffee [and which] is made synthetically and used as a flavoring agent in foods.
OBS: butane-2,3-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6O2 or CH3C(O)C(O)CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
butane-2,3-dione [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; biacétyle [correct, masculine noun]; butadione [correct, masculine noun]; 2,3-butadione [correct, masculine noun]; butane dione [correct, masculine noun]; 2,3-butanedione [correct, masculine noun]; diacétyle [correct, masculine noun]; 2,3-dikétobutane [correct, masculine noun]; diméthyldicétone [correct, feminine noun]; diméthylglyoxal [correct, masculine noun]; 2,3-dioxobutane [correct, masculine noun]; butanedione-2,3 [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Liquide jaune-vert, à odeur de beurre, utilisé comme agent de synthèse organique et comme matière odorante pour les produits laitiers, le miel, le vinaigre et le café.
OBS: butane-2,3-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6O2 ou CH3C(O)C(O)CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
dimetilglioxal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H6O2 o CH3C(O)C(O)CH3