English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Biochemistry)
pyruvic acid [correct]; alpha-ketopropionic acid [correct]; acetylformic acid [correct]; pyroracemic acid [correct]
DEF: A fundamental intermediate in protein and carbohydrate metabolism in the cell ... Liquid with odor resembling acetic acid; ... miscible with water, ether, and alcohol. Derivation: Dehydration of tartaric acid by distilling with potassium acid sulfate. Use: Biochemical research.
CONT: Pyruvic acid ... occurs naturally in coffee and when sugar is metabolized in muscle ... It is a synthetic flavoring used in coffee and rum flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, and chewing gum.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COCOOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
acide pyruvique [correct, masculine noun]; acide acétylformique [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-cétopropionique [correct, masculine noun]; acide oxo-2 propanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyroracémique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; acide propanonoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide acétyl formique [masculine noun]; acide pyro-uvique [masculine noun]
DEF: Acide [alpha] -cétonique existant à l'état naturel parmi les produits de fermentation des oses, dans les feuilles, les tissus animaux et le sang, qui peut être obtenu par pyrogénation de l'acide tartrique. Il se présente comme un liquide sirupeux, très hygroscopique, soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool et l'éther.
CONT: Acide pyruvique [...] Usages : Synthèse de l'acide phényl-cinchoninique, résines artificielles.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COCOOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
ácido pirúvico [masculine noun]; ácido pirorracémico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COCOOH