English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
hexadecane [correct, see observation]; cetane [correct]; n-cetane [correct, see observation]; dioctyl [correct]; n-hexadecane [correct, see observation]; normal cetane [correct]; normal hexadecane [correct]
DEF: The paraffin of the 16-carbon series which appears under the form of a colourless liquid.
OBS: hexadecane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H34 or CH3(CH2)14CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
hexadécane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cétane [correct, masculine noun]; n-cétane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dioctyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-hexadécane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cétane normal [correct, masculine noun]; hexadécane normal [masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure saturé ayant 16 atomes de carbone.
OBS: hexadecane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H34 ou CH3(CH2)14CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
hexadecano [correct, masculine noun]; dioctilo [masculine noun]; n-hexadecano [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, soluble en alcohol, acetona y éter. Insoluble en agua. Combustible. Toxicidad desconocida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H34 o CH3(CH2)14CH3