English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Mining Operations)
coal rubble [correct]
CONT: Emissions from mining activities are from exposed coal surfaces, coal rubble and the venting of CH4 from within the deposit.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Exploitation minière)
bloc de charbon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les émissions des activités minières proviennent de surfaces de charbon exposées, des blocs de charbon et de l’évacuation de CH4 du gisement.