English (Biochemistry)
microbial oxidation [correct]
CONT: Diverse aerobic bacteria oxidize the three most abundant reduced trace gases in the atmosphere, namely hydrogen (H2), carbon monoxide (CO) and methane (CH4). This review describes the taxonomic distribution, physiological role and biochemical basis of microbial oxidation of these atmospheric trace gases, as well as the ecological, environmental, medical and astrobiological importance of this process.
French (Biochimie)
oxydation microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les lacs, une grande quantité de matière organique est dégradée de façon anaérobie dans les sédiments et les eaux anoxiques, produisant du CH4. Une partie du CH4 produit est alors émise dans l'atmosphère - par ébullition ou diffusion - mais une autre partie conséquente n'atteint jamais l'atmosphère à cause de l'oxydation microbienne dans ces écosystèmes.