English (Waste Management)
municipal solid waste landfill [correct]
CONT: The CH4 emissions from publicly and privately owned municipal solid waste landfills make up the bulk of emissions in the Solid Waste Disposal on Land category (about 88%).
French (Gestion des déchets)
décharge municipale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les émissions de CH4 des décharges municipales publiques et privées constituaient la majeure partie de la catégorie de l’enfouissement des déchets solides dans le sol (environ 88 %).