English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
pure air [correct]; clean air [correct]
DEF: Air (relatively) devoid of solid, liquid or gaseous pollutant materials.
CONT: The composition of air is variable with respect to several of its components (e.g., CH4, CO2, H2O) so "pure" air has no precise meaning; it is commonly considered to be air which is free of dust, [hydrometeors,] aerosols, and reactive gaseous contaminants of anthropogenic origin [such as industrial effluents]. ... Relative clean air which is free of most reactive anthropogenic pollution (NO, NO2, SO2, non-methane hydrocarbons, etc.), often used as a reference sample in the calibration and operation of instruments, is purchased under the designation of zero air.
CONT: [The] so-called "pure" air is a mixture of gases containing about 78 percent nitrogen; 21 percent oxygen; less than 1 percent of carbon dioxide, argon, and other inert gases; and varying amounts of water vapor.
OBS: air: The mixture of gases comprising the earth’s atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
air pur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Air (relativement) exempt de matières polluantes solides, liquides ou gazeuses.
CONT: L'air est un mélange de gaz constituant l'atmosphère qui entoure la terre. L'air pur est composé de 21 % d'oxygène et de 78 % d'azote par volume, en plus de quantités infimes d'autres gaz comme l'argon, le gaz carbonique et la vapeur d'eau.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
aire puro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire (relativamente) exento de materiales contaminantes sólidos, líquidos o gaseosos.