English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Veterinary Drugs)
prop-2-en-1-yl isothiocyanate [correct]; allyl isothiocyanate [correct]; allyl mustard oil [obsolete]; mustard oil [obsolete]; 2-propenyl isothiocyanate [obsolete]; allylisothiocyanate [avoid, obsolete]; allyl isosulfocyanate [avoid, obsolete]; isosulfocyanate [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A colorless pungent irritating liquid esther CH2=CHCH2NCS that is the chief constituent of mustard oil ... and is used as a flavoring agent and as a medical counterirritant.
OBS: isosulfocyanate: incomplete form.
OBS: Chemical formulas: H2C=CHCH2NCS or CH2=CH-CH2-NCS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments vétérinaires)
isothiocyanate de prop-2-én-1-yle [correct, masculine noun]; isothiocyanate d'allyle [correct, masculine noun]; allylsénevol [masculine noun, obsolete]; allylthiocarbimide [feminine noun, obsolete]; essence de moutarde [feminine noun, obsolete]; essence de raifort [feminine noun, obsolete]; huile de moutarde [feminine noun, obsolete]; isosulfocyanate d'allyle [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Composé de formule CH2=CH-CH2-N=C=S, bouillant vers 150 °C, qui se forme lorsqu'on dédouble un glucoside, le myronate de potassium, que l'on trouve dans certaines plantes (moutarde noire, raifort, alliaire, thlaspi, racines de réséda), sous l'influence d'un ferment, la myrosine, [que l'on] prépare synthétiquement [et qui] est employé comme révulsif en médecine vétérinaire.
OBS: Formules chimiques : H2C=CHCH2NCS ou CH2=CH-CH2-NCS
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos veterinarios)
isotiocianato de alilo [masculine noun]; esencia de mostaza [feminine noun]; aceite de mostaza [masculine noun]; aceite volátil de mostaza [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido oleoso de color blanco a amarillo claro con olor picante e irritante y sabor agrio. Soluble en alcohol, éter, disulfuro de carbono. Poco soluble en agua. Muy tóxico por inhalación. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : H2C=CHCH2NCS o CH2=CH-CH2-NCS