English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
narrow-sense heritability [correct]; h2N [correct]
DEF: The proportion of the total phenotypic variance that is due to additive genetic variability.
OBS: Heritability is a measure of the amount of genetic variability, excluding that expressed by heterozygotes, and decreases with an increasing environmental component of variance for the character under observation.
OBS: The symbol h2N should read h exponent 2 N.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
héritabilité au sens étroit [correct, feminine noun]; hé2 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le symbole utilisé pour désigner l'héritabilité est h2, même s'il s'agit d'un rapport plutôt que du carré d'une quantité. Traditionnellement, h sert à exprimer la racine carrée de h2 lorsque c'est nécessaire. L'héritabilité au sens étroit (Vad/Vp) est implicite, à moins que le contexte ne le précise autrement. À l'occasion, on utilise des indices pour les distinguer : soit hé2 pour héritabilité au sens étroit et hl2 pour héritabilité au sens large.
OBS: Le symbole «hé2» se lit h indice é exposant 2.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
heredabilidad en sentido estricto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción de la varianza fenotípica atribuible a la varianza genética aditiva.