English (Electrochemistry)
depassivation [correct, rare]; breakdown of passivity [correct]
CONT: Changes in the surface structure of nickel substrates at open circuit in 75 weight percent(w/o) [H3PO4] after an etch treatment have been investigated by electrode potential measurements as a function of time, by voltametric repassivation in neutral sulfate solution, and by microscopic examination. The rate of depassivation is found to depend on the crystal orientation and the presence of impurities in the substrate.
OBS: In the formula H3PO4, the 3 and 4 are subscripts.
French (Électrochimie)
dépassivation [correct]
CONT: Cette limite d'acidité est caractérisée par son pH, que l'on appelle pH de dépassivation, et qui peut être utilisé comme critère de classement de la résistance à la corrosion caverneuse des aciers inoxydables: plus le pH de dépassivation est faible, plus la résistance à la corrosion caverneuse est élevée.