English (Types of Aircraft)
high altitude airship [correct]; HAA [correct]
CONT: The Missile Defense Agency today awarded Lockheed Martin a $40 million design and risk reduction contract as the next phase of the advanced technology concept demonstration to deliver a high altitude airship(HAA) prototype in 2006. The prototype airship will be about 500 feet long, 160 feet in diameter and have a volume of 5. 2 million cubic feet, about 25 times larger than the blimps seen at athletic events. The prototype HAA that Lockheed Martin will develop include sustained operations for one month at 65, 000 feet while providing 10 kilowatts of power to a 4, 000-pound payload. Additionally, the HAA prototype will demonstrate station-keeping and autonomous flight control capabilities.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
dirigeable stratosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Lockheed Martin] remportait contre son rival Boeing une compétition pour la seconde phase d'études d'un dirigeable stratosphérique. [...] un propotype de 152 m de long, 49 m de diamètre [...] et un volume de 141 000 m³: 25 fois la taille de ceux que l'on voit lors des manifestations sportives, [selon] Lockheed Martin. Ce prototype devra fonctionner à 20 km d'altitude durant un mois, tout en fournissant une puissance de 10 kW à une charge utile de 2 t.