English (Rules of Court; Penal Law)
remand [correct, noun]
DEF: A disposition made of a petitioner denied relief in a habeas corpus proceeding, he being sent to the custody or restraint from which he was taken under the writ.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal)
renvoi [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En vertu du Code criminel.