English (Rules of Court)
extraordinary remedies [plural]
DEF: The writs of mandamus, quo warranto, habeas corpus, and some others... in contradistinction to the ordinary remedy by action.
French (Règles de procédure)
recours extraordinaires [masculine noun, plural]